PDA

View Full Version : Adsl Modem to Wireless Router to 3 PC's. Azureus has NAT problems



Term_X
25-06-2007, 11:37 PM
Hey Team

Im posting on behalf of a friend. His home network is as follows, his adsl runs into a dlink 302g adsl modem, that runs through to a SMC branded wireless router which has 3 pc's connected to it. He has azureus installed on all 3 pc's but for some reason, they all show with NAT problems. He has the same port number forwarded on the modem, the wireless router. No go, still has NAT problems.

Whats he missing here. Does he need to set certain IP addresses on the router for each connection? Ill check with him re what model his wireless router is

He runs XP pro.

Cheers, any help appreciated

Term_X
25-06-2007, 11:51 PM
the wireless router is an SMC WBR14T~G

CYaBro
26-06-2007, 12:23 AM
Is the 302G connected to the WAN port on the SMC?

If so then he will need to do the port forwarding / virtual servers on the 302G and the SMC.
If it is just connected to one of the 4 LAN ports then it only needs to be done in the 302G.

It is best if the PCs use static IPs so they don't change and stop the port forwarding from working.

He will need to use a different port of each PC for the port forwarding and this port number will need to be set in Azureus on each PC.
I would use something like ports 16881, 16882 & 16883

Term_X
26-06-2007, 08:05 PM
cheers man, will check with the mate to see how he went and post back later

Term_X
26-06-2007, 08:14 PM
hey cyabro

mate says that when he tried to submit the new rules in the 302g, it comes up with an error of "method not used". any ideas re this error

also do the static ips need to be set in both the 302g and the smc?

thanks for the help

Chilling_Silence
27-06-2007, 06:02 PM
302g's suck so badly.. they cant handle torrents (too many concurrent connections make it drop its connection to the 'net) and they only port-forward if you have a static IP

Seriously, easiest fix, get another router :(

CYaBro
27-06-2007, 06:17 PM
I've found with the 302g's that you can't be connected to the internet to do the port forwarding.
Unplug the cable to the phone line and try again.
As Chill said though they are crappy ADSL routers.
Might be easier if he just gets an ADSL router with wireless built in.