PDA

View Full Version : Can't setup home network



jferg
13-06-2007, 08:58 PM
Have wireless Dlink Router, Desktop attached to it via ethernet cable, and a wireless laptop. Both computers can access Internet through router. Have tried and failed to set up home network. Did have it working for a while until I got an IP conflict error message. Xtra helpdest changed my desktop IP to
10.1.1.4. And the desktop and laptop cant see each other. Who can help?
Cheers

jferg
13-06-2007, 09:00 PM
Both pc's have winXP pro SP2

Bantu
14-06-2007, 10:35 AM
Things to maybe look at:
start run type in cmd and in the command window type ipconfig /all
or just ipconfig
it will show if both computers are using the correct ip configuration and sub-net.
Make sure both computers have the same Workgroup name on the network.

From cmd window try ping ip number from each computer and make sure each can see each other.

jferg
14-06-2007, 11:15 AM
Ran ipconfig/all on desktop and got;
Windows IP Configuration
Host name.........................................Deskt op
Primary Dns Suffix................................
Node Type.........................................Unkno wn
IP Routing Enabled...............................No
WINS Proxy Enabled.............................No
Ethernet Adapter Local Area Conection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix..............
Description....................................... .Via Rhine Fast Ethernet adapter
Physical address.................................00-0f-ea-ce-c1-1e
Dhcp Enabled ....................................Yes
Autoconfig enabeled............................Yes
IP Address..........................................1 0.1.1.4
Subnet Mask .....................................255.0.0.0
Default Gateway.................................10.1.1.1
DHCP Server.......................................10.1. 1.1
DNS. Servers.......................................202. 27.158.40
202.27.156.72
Then at dos prompt:
Ping 10.1.1.3
Request timed out
Packets sent 4 received 0



Ran ipconfig/all on Laptop and got;
Windows IP Configuration
Host name.........................................Lapto p
Primary Dns Suffix................................
Node Type.........................................Mixed
IP Routing Enabled...............................No
WINS Proxy Enabled.............................No
Ethernet Adapter Wireless network Conection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix..............
Description....................................... .WLAN 802.11g mini-pci module
Physical address.................................00-0b-6b-4a-4d-bd
Dhcp Enabled ....................................NO

IP Address..........................................1 0.1.1.3
Subnet Mask .....................................255.0.0.0
Default Gateway.................................10.1.1.1
DHCP Server.......................................10.1. 1.1
DNS. Servers.......................................202. 27.158.40
202.27.156.72
Then at dos prompt:
Ping 10.1.1.4
Reply from 10.1.1.4
Reply from 10.1.1.4
Reply from 10.1.1.4
Reply from 10.1.1.4
Ping stats 4 sent 4 received


Packets sent 4 received 0


WorkGroup Name on both PC's is "NETWORK" and both can access the net.
PS Thanks for the relpy Bantu. Nice picture....you do it?

Bantu
14-06-2007, 12:48 PM
Laptop sees PC, PC does not see Laptop.
Maybe try connecting the laptop to the router same as the pc with a patch lead if they see each other then it might be something to do with the wireless.

I have two PC's here and a Wireless laptop. 99% of the time my PC's see the laptop but sometimes not, but I have put that down to the wireless.

Picture = no, it came with Logitech webcam software, I just altered it a bit.

jferg
14-06-2007, 01:05 PM
If I go into "View workgroup computers" on the Desktop it shows :
Desktop and Laptop, but when I double click on Laptop I get message
"Laptop not Accessable network path not found.
When I go into "View workgroup computers" on the Laptop it just shows itself.
Ps I don't have a patch cable at this time but will try and get one.

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2007, 01:59 PM
What about firewalls?

If any are installed besides XP's configure them so the PC's see each other.

Have u shared a folder on both??

jferg
14-06-2007, 03:31 PM
Yes I have sharing on both and I have tried with disabled Firewalls...cheers

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2007, 03:40 PM
Whats the firewall?:?? XP's or something else?

Graham L
14-06-2007, 04:03 PM
It's best to have all or none using DHCP. With a small network, I would have none using it. :D

jferg
14-06-2007, 04:03 PM
Zone Alarm, and It,s turned off.

Graham L
14-06-2007, 04:21 PM
Get the use of DHCP consistent, then shut down the computers, and the router. Then start them up again ... ADSL router first.