PDA

View Full Version : Switch + Port Forwarding problem



Ripdog
07-06-2007, 08:15 PM
I have recently been "restructuring" my home network and, after a litany of problems got it working: The DSL model straight to my PC. This was not satisfactory however, we have several computers which need a connection, so i installed a switch.

So, the current configuration is modem -->switch --> 4 computers.

Now, my problem is port forwarding: The switch broke it. It was working fine with a direct connection, but connecting the switch broke it. My computers IP has NOT changed, in fact nothing has changed at all, just added the switch.

The switch is a generic DSE type, with a Dynalink modem hooked up. This computer is an iMac, so i can troubleshoot in OS X or XP.

Thanks :)

The_End_Of_Reality
07-06-2007, 08:50 PM
What happens if you delete all of the port forwards and enter them all in again?

I have had no issues with my setup... Linksys WAG54G (modem) > Linksys WRT54GL (router used as switch) > PCs so they are similar...

The switch, are you sure it is not a BB router? in which case you will need to enter the port forwards into that as well... go into the webconfig and see if there is a setting router or switch mode...

dbs
07-06-2007, 08:56 PM
what model dynalink, if it is only a modem and not a router it wont work correctly

Ripdog
08-06-2007, 08:50 AM
The Dynalink is a model RTA1320. And it does sorta seem to kinda be a router, it only has one LAN port, but says Router on the box, and does DHCP (which is currently disabled, all computers have static IP.)

And ill try reentering my port forwards then, thanks.

EDIT: Nope, i remade the port forwards, no luck. Any other ideas?

The_End_Of_Reality
08-06-2007, 09:20 AM
Try entering them into the switch as I said above and look in the web config to see if it is really acting as a switch... what is the switch exactly?

Ripdog
08-06-2007, 04:29 PM
The switch is a generic DSE one. It does nt have any kind of configuration page that i know of, preventing me from entering port forwards into it.

NOTE: It is *just* a switch, not a router acting as a switch.

The_End_Of_Reality
08-06-2007, 04:34 PM
... even a generic one has a model... :groan:

dbs
08-06-2007, 08:36 PM
there isnt two pcs with the same ip?

Graham L
08-06-2007, 08:50 PM
Power down everything, then start up again. ;) That often works.

Ripdog
09-06-2007, 02:12 AM
... even a generic one has a model... :groan:

Its right here (http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/466955e5009c95962740c0a87f330718/Product/View/XH8258), looks about as generic as you can get.

And no, all PC's have unique IPs. It DOES tell you if theres a conflict, you know.

Finally, nope, restarting everything did nutin. Thanks anyway guys. :(

CYaBro
09-06-2007, 02:31 AM
Could it be any firewall software running on the machine?

Ripdog
09-06-2007, 03:34 AM
Nope, i use both OS X and XP, so firewall is out of the question.

The_End_Of_Reality
09-06-2007, 08:18 AM
It must have a config page if it has QoS... You need to be able to select the options you want...

Have you tried reading the manual?

You could always go back to DSE and ask them... it is their product... but then 99% of them in there are useless...:badpc:

Ripdog
09-06-2007, 01:34 PM
The "manual" (if you could call it that) it just a blurb on the features of the switch, no mention of a configuration page. In the "Optimizing Settings" section, it just says it has Auto-Negotiation, Fast Ethernet, and can store 1000 MAC addresses. Absolutely no config page.

Oh, and i called DSE support, and no one answered, not even an automated call system. Pathetic.

Ripdog
10-06-2007, 01:17 PM
Bump. Anyone else have any experience with this switch?

The_End_Of_Reality
10-06-2007, 02:25 PM
Keep trying DSE support, it is their product and TBH NEVER get a crap brand like DSE again ;)

dbs
10-06-2007, 10:56 PM
it is unbelievable just how much bad information you spread.

The_End_Of_Reality
11-06-2007, 08:14 AM
it is unbelievable just how much bad information you spread. What? I have had many experiences with crap stuff that has let me down... THAT is why I have the philosophy, buy crap you get what you paid for.

And how does that have anything to do with the thread? keep it on topic sheesh

Ripdog
11-06-2007, 09:00 AM
@dbs Examples?

@The_End_Of_Reality I'll try, thanks for your help. Any recommendations on a good switch brand?

The_End_Of_Reality
15-06-2007, 03:23 PM
@dbs Examples?

@The_End_Of_Reality I'll try, thanks for your help. Any recommendations on a good switch brand? Yeah... I want an example too...

LINKSYS!!! :D I have a WRT54GL in switch mode and that is great, no overheating problems or dropping issues etc :thumbs: