PDA

View Full Version : Blue Screen



GeoKeo
22-04-2007, 06:03 PM
OK goes like this. My PC got the Blue Screen that says Windows has closed down to save damage to your PC or what ever it says.
Have tried to Reinstall but gets to the part where Windows is Restarting after adding the Main startup Files and thats it STALL.
This is the second PC that it has happened too.
Have been Told that it is trouble with Ram?? Is that Possible.
Thanks in Advance
Cheers
GeoKeo

godfather
22-04-2007, 07:24 PM
Welcome.

The Blue screen error should have a full error code.
Unless you post the entire error code, it is not really possible to help, as there are several hundred variations possible.

Sherman
22-04-2007, 11:25 PM
More info please!!
At the moment, it could be any number of things.
Faulty RAM
Faulty CPU
Overheating CPU
Faulty Hard disk
Faulty/bad/nonworking anything else you care to think about....

GeoKeo
23-04-2007, 05:24 PM
Havent got PC set up to Boot so cant get whole error.
Will get back on that.
Just remember that it says windows has shut down to say Damage to PC and if this is the First time that you have seeen this Screen. (and forget what the rest is)
Thanks for now
Geo

beeswax34
23-04-2007, 09:29 PM
Try looking at the Event Log in the Admin tools in the control panel and see if it can tell you the error code and more details.

Jen
23-04-2007, 09:40 PM
Have you added or changed any hardware or software just prior to this happening? After the first time you got that error message, were you able to restart Windows OK or did it just repeat the same error message? How many times have you tried to repair Windows before it stalled? Have you checked the Windows CD is clean and scratch free?

GeoKeo
24-04-2007, 04:33 PM
Just Repeats the same error when try to Restart.

GeoKeo
24-04-2007, 05:06 PM
OK just Booted up to get Screen and here is what it says.

Problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down.
If this is the First time you have seen this Stop error Screen Restart PC.
If this Screen appears again follow these steps.
Check for Viruses. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard Drtive Controlers.
Run CHKDSK/F to check for hard drive Corruption and Resart PC.

Technical Information
***Stop:OxOOOOOO7B (OxFA2C3640,OxCOOOOO34,OxOOOOOOOO,OxOOOOOOOO)

Speedy Gonzales
24-04-2007, 05:18 PM
Whats the brand/model of the mobo, whats in the case, (cd/dvd,cards),

Whats the hdd? ide or sata?

What version of Windows? How much ram?

Are u trying to install on a sata or ide hdd?

Speedy Gonzales
24-04-2007, 05:30 PM
Umm looks like that Stop:OxOOOOOO7B may mean inaccessible boot device.

It may also mean you have a virus on the boot sector.

Check the BIOS and make sure the boot sector virus protection option is disabled.

Does this BSOD say anything about inaccessible boot device?

You are doing a clean install, not trying to install XP or whatever over whats already installed?

GeoKeo
24-04-2007, 05:55 PM
Is a Compaq
256 Ram
CD
XP Home but was trying to put XP Pro on. I had left it at a friends place and someone had tried to put ME on it.
Dont seem to be able to do anything with it

GeoKeo
24-04-2007, 06:02 PM
Compaq
256 Ram
CD
Had XP Home on it but tried to put XP Pro on as as where I had it someone had tried to put ME on it.
It wouldnt take The Reinstall Disks so tried XP Pro

Speedy Gonzales
24-04-2007, 06:21 PM
And did u go into the BIOS to see if this bootsector virus protection is off / disabled?

Before trying to install XP again?

GeoKeo
24-04-2007, 06:54 PM
No.
It did install once and worked ok and was using PC one day and next thing Blue Screeen error.
Then would even Reinstall.
Is it Possible to now get to BIOS while Booting before Blue Screen.
Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
24-04-2007, 06:56 PM
Press F10, or del or F1 / F2 (hold one of these down). After u reboot.

I dont know what key u press to get into the BIOS on a Compaq.

GeoKeo
25-04-2007, 01:21 PM
I can get into SetUp by pressing F1 on start up.
But that isnt the BIOS part is it ????

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2007, 01:41 PM
I can get into SetUp by pressing F1 on start up.
But that isnt the BIOS part is it ????

If it shows u the hard drive entries / master /slave , time date etc, then yup it is the BIOS.

The BIOS isnt part of Windows, or part of the Windows install screen.

Its hardware based (part of the mobo), not software

GeoKeo
25-04-2007, 02:15 PM
Roconises Drives as Slaves not Masters.
Change them round but makes no difference still found as Slaves

Agent_24
25-04-2007, 02:17 PM
OK just Booted up to get Screen and here is what it says.

Problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down.
If this is the First time you have seen this Stop error Screen Restart PC.
If this Screen appears again follow these steps.
Check for Viruses. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard Drtive Controlers.
Run CHKDSK/F to check for hard drive Corruption and Resart PC.

Technical Information
***Stop:OxOOOOOO7B (OxFA2C3640,OxCOOOOO34,OxOOOOOOOO,OxOOOOOOOO)

I believe I had this error once when the SATA drivers were uninstalled prior to upgrade.. for some stupid reason windows then couldn't access itself and died.

But that's probably not it, so I'm going with Faulty RAM or HDD.

Try memtest: http://www.memtest.org/download/1.70/memtest86+-1.70.floppy.zip

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2007, 02:20 PM
The jumpers on the hard drives themselves must be jumpered as slaves then.

If u have more than 1 hdd, jumper the one u want to install Windows on as Master. And the other as Slave.

Just dont put cd's or dvds on the same IDE connection as a hard drive.

How many hard drives and cd's/dvd's are installed / have u got?

Also check the BIOS it maybe under the boot menu, or where u save the BIOS setting the boot sector or virus option. Make sure its off.

If the hdds in the system were / are only getting detected as Slaves not Masters, theyre most probably alll jumpered to Slave (if u have more than 1 hdd), which is most probably whats confusing the install, on what hdd to install Windows on.

GeoKeo
25-04-2007, 02:22 PM
If it was Faulty Ram would PC make any Beeps on start up.
If you take the Ram out and start it Beeps Beeps ect.

GeoKeo
25-04-2007, 02:25 PM
where u save the BIOS setting the boot sector or virus option. Make sure its off.
Couldnt find the above bit.
Did have more than One HHD but trying install with just one HHD in

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2007, 02:30 PM
Ok, well if there's only 1 hdd now, what is it?? IDE or SATA??

If it's IDE, on the back of it, jumper it to MA or Master (with the computer off), then reconnect it, (make sure its on the Primary IDE connector on the mobo).

Then turn the system back on , go into the BIOS see if it detects it as Primary Master, if it does, change the bootdisk to cd, chuck the XP cd in, and save the BIOS settings. Then see if you can reinstall Windows, without it crashing.

And if u want to install another hdd, make sure u jumper it to Slave, before u connect it to the middle cable of the primary IDE cable.