PDA

View Full Version : Setup doesnt run



w000t
05-04-2007, 09:18 PM
Hi guys.. I have a disk with a program im wanting to install onto this computer. The problem is that when i run the CD and go into my computer and run the setup file from the disk, nothing happens. But on a laptop it runs fine. I tried downloading the app off the website and when i try and run the setup; nothing. Im running Windows XP and the laptop is also running XP and the setup runs fine.

Any help appreciated.

cheers

pctek
06-04-2007, 09:52 AM
What is the program, is it running a .msi install type thing for instance?
How exactly does it begin the setup wizard?

w000t
06-04-2007, 10:08 AM
Im unsure of what you mean but heres a screen shot of all the setup files on the CD

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/untitled1175807578.jpg

the_bogan
06-04-2007, 10:25 AM
Have you tried running the setup under compatibility mode?

w000t
06-04-2007, 12:32 PM
Have you tried running the setup under compatibility mode?

I cant seem to find how to run the setup under compatibility mode.. I've tried right clicking and then going to properties and there is no compatibility tab.

Thnks

pctek
06-04-2007, 03:26 PM
Im unsure of what you mean but heres a screen shot of all the setup files on the CD

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/untitled1175807578.jpg

What program is it?
Could be launching DOS4GW?

Shortcircuit
06-04-2007, 05:20 PM
What program is it?
Could be launching DOS4GW?

I'm pretty sure he/she ignored that question for a reason pctek.

I get it all the time in my job.

"What's your name?"

"Well, my mother's brother was called Lance..." yeah right.

w000t
06-04-2007, 07:00 PM
Sorry I looked at the question without the comma and I have difficulties reading.

It is a CD Labeling program found the download at http://laserco.net/downloads.htm

but i also have the program on disk from when purchased one of their products.

pctek
06-04-2007, 07:50 PM
Do you get an error?

Could be an InstallShield problem.
Or something disabled in your services?

http://helpnet.installshield.com/robo/projects/helplibdevstudio9/IHelpSetup_EXEErrors.htm

w000t
06-04-2007, 09:30 PM
I get no error at all. Nothing happens when I double click on the setup. I have also tried disabling anti-virus and firewall and anything else that I thought may have interfered

Graham L
10-04-2007, 08:34 PM
By the look of it it's a fairly old programme. I would go into the WINNT directory, look for a setup programme there, and run that, bypassing the top level one. ;) The top level setup probably just has a look to see what the OS version is and chooses the appropriate installer. XP won't be in its list.