PDA

View Full Version : The old pc no broadband blues



Organicpete
21-03-2007, 10:28 AM
Well I finally bit the bullet and went for 'broadband' or the NZ equivalent of it...
bit of a bummer as i find i need to have a network card in my pc...
and from prior experience, a network card has nowhere to plug in the power on my mobo.
Would have thought a P3 mobo would but blowed if i could find it...
so its back to dialup until I get a new pc I spose...
dang
Pete

DeSade
21-03-2007, 10:33 AM
No network card I have seen requires additional power, just a standard PCI slot and your ready to go.

While not as fast, most modems can be hooked up via USB also.

What are your computer specs and what modem do you have?

Organicpete
21-03-2007, 10:51 AM
mm ok...the network card plugged into the PCI fine but it had a light cable with tiny square plug that had nowhere to plug into :D

I wondered about usb...
I bought the DSE adsl modem wireless router jobbie.

How do I find my mobos name ? not in device manager

cheers
Pete

DeSade
21-03-2007, 11:11 AM
Ok in that case one of these is your best bet

http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/46005bbf000dd6ca2740c0a87f33066c/Product/View/XH9947

No network card needed at all and portable if necessary

SolMiester
21-03-2007, 11:20 AM
Hi, while the USB wireless device has merits, it is a poor alternative to 100mb LAN network cards.
Pete, the Network card you plugged into the PCI slot will have an RJ45 cable slot which should also be present on your router. The router should have the appropriate cable.
Please list the model of the router from DSE

Rob99
21-03-2007, 11:30 AM
mm ok...the network card plugged into the PCI fine but it had a light cable with tiny square plug that had nowhere to plug into

I am guessing the "light cable with tiny square plug" is for WOL and is not needed.

Do you have any USB ports, does the modem also support ethernet?

The easiest way to find the mobo name is to look on the board itself.

Organicpete
21-03-2007, 12:22 PM
Thanks Guys

Its a DSE Wireless ADSL 4-port Router XH9950

yes I have usb1.
Its a Gigabyte GA-K8N

maybe I should just get a networkcard again if that WOL wire isn't need ?

My idea getting the wireless was that I can hardwire my pc to broadband and have a radio link to laptop if needed.

thanks for the help
Pete

pctek
21-03-2007, 01:21 PM
Its a DSE Wireless ADSL 4-port Router XH9950

yes I have usb1.
Its a Gigabyte GA-K8N

maybe I should just get a networkcard again if that WOL wire isn't need ?


Yes. Good idea. Wake on LAN - you don't need it.
Throw the silly little wire away and just plug the card into your nearest PCI slot.

Organicpete
21-03-2007, 02:10 PM
Yes. Good idea. Wake on LAN - you don't need it.
Throw the silly little wire away and just plug the card into your nearest PCI slot.


excellent !!!
Thanks a lot guys
Pete