PDA

View Full Version : Trying to change registry



Idiotica
03-03-2007, 08:58 PM
Ok so heres the deal, I am trying to fix a blue screen problem which is supposedly being caused by my DSL modem (DLink DSL-200). I went to the site of the maker of this hardware and found that they know of the problem and give a guide on how to fix the problem, It gives me values to put into the registry of my computer but I cant seem to find out how to add these values. Could someone please help me!

Feel free to add me on MSN X_Volt_X@hotmail.com

Strommer
03-03-2007, 09:03 PM
For WinXP: Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756

Idiotica
03-03-2007, 09:08 PM
Ummm yeah, Im in the registry... I have found where I need to add the data.

But I dont know how to actually add the data to the list, the data being:

Value Name: DisableDHCPMediaSense
Data Type: DWORD
Value Data Range: 0, 1 (False, True)

Link to the guide:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles... (http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Disable-Media-Sense-TCPIP-Windows-XP.html)

Sweep
03-03-2007, 09:31 PM
Ok so heres the deal, I am trying to fix a blue screen problem which is supposedly being caused by my DSL modem (DLink DSL-200). I went to the site of the maker of this hardware and found that they know of the problem and give a guide on how to fix the problem, It gives me values to put into the registry of my computer but I cant seem to find out how to add these values. Could someone please help me!

Feel free to add me on MSN X_Volt_X@hotmail.com

Supposedly is a good word. Do you know for a fact that the blue screen is caused by the DSL-200? If so how?

You can add values to the registry and the computer may not boot at all possibly.

Idiotica
03-03-2007, 09:32 PM
Supossedly is a good word. Do you know for a fact that the blue screen is caused by the DSL-200? If so how?

You can add values to the registry and the computer may not boot at all possibly.

Because when the computer restarts I get a error message saying it was caused by adslagent or something... And the microsoft site sais its a fiel commonly used in adsl modems.

Sweep
03-03-2007, 10:03 PM
Because when the computer restarts I get a error message saying it was caused by adslagent or something... And the microsoft site sais its a fiel commonly used in adsl modems.

Here we go again "adslagent or something" or something?

You said earlier that the maker of the modem gives you a solution which involves editing the registry. You need to edit the registry to solve the perceived problem.

I am telling you that the problem you think have may not be the problem you really have.

It is a little like going to a doctor with a headache when you possibly have a brain tumour.

I can tell you what to type in where but I can't say that will fix the problem you see.