PDA

View Full Version : Settings for broadband



delgary
07-02-2007, 03:55 PM
Hi all

I have an old compaq pressario desktop which i have just returned to the factory settings with the restrore disk.

Before i did this i was able to access broadband with this computer but not any more.

Is there some settings i have to change before connecting?

I know it probably sounds like a simple question for you guys but its very frustrating for me.

Gary

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 04:02 PM
Welcome to PressF1!

Just need to know a few more things:

Who is your broadband providor? Xtra? ihug? Telstra?
How are you connecting to the broadband connection? USB modem? Cable Modem? Ethernet Router?
What operating system is your PC running?

delgary
07-02-2007, 04:11 PM
My ISP is Xtra.

Connected with a ethernet router.

Windows 98se

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 05:19 PM
Ok so if you go Start - Run and type in:

winipcfg

and click OK what are the IP address settings for the network card? (Not the PPP adaptor if there is one listed)

Can you access the router by going to 10.1.1.1 in Internet Explorer?

delgary
07-02-2007, 05:25 PM
It comes up saying "cannot find the file winpcfg(or one of its components)

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 05:41 PM
make sure you typed it in correctly, you've left out the i in your post

w i n i p c f g

delgary
07-02-2007, 06:08 PM
Thanks for replying bro

you are correct. It came up with the ethernet adapter info. In the drop down menu it only has the ppp adapter, no network card.

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 06:18 PM
OK so it looks like your network card does not have its drivers installed.
Have a look in the Device Manager (right-click My Computer, select Properties then Device Manager) and you should see a list of all the hardware in your machine.
Are there any items listed with a yellow exclamation mark or Unknown Devices?

delgary
07-02-2007, 06:26 PM
Yes, the pci ethernet controller under other devices.

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 06:31 PM
Do you know what make the ethernet card is?
Is it onboard or was it added to the machine?

delgary
07-02-2007, 07:28 PM
no and it was onboard when i brought the computer.:badpc:

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 07:31 PM
Cool that makes it easier.
What model of Pressario is it? You should be able to download the driver from Compaq / HP's website. (http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html?pageDisplay=drivers)

delgary
07-02-2007, 07:41 PM
How do i down load a driver when i can not connect to the internet??

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 07:47 PM
Doh! Sorry, not thinking!

Do you have the original disks that came with the computer?
The Compaq's usually have a driver disk which would have the drivers for the ethernet card on it.

There may also be a folder on the hard drive with the drivers.

stu161204
07-02-2007, 07:49 PM
How do i down load a driver when i can not connect to the internet??

How are you posting here?, cant you use the computer your on at the moment to download the drivers & then transfer the driver over to the computer that has the problem.

CYaBro
07-02-2007, 08:01 PM
How are you posting here?, cant you use the computer your on at the moment to download the drivers & then transfer the driver over to the computer that has the problem.

Doh again! I was just going to ask that.

delgary
07-02-2007, 08:03 PM
Thanks. Will give it a go.:waughh: