PDA

View Full Version : 3Com Wireless



bk T
03-02-2007, 10:10 AM
Set up this 3com officeconnect ADSL router for a friend last night. Works OK except:

Can't use static IP address (192.168.1.128, have tried using a few other numbers) for one of the laptops. It only works when I set the laptop to "Obtain IP address automatically". However, the other laptop can be connected with a static IP address, 192.168.1.125. I could also able to connect his WII using a fix IP address, 192.168.1.131.

MAC filetering has been enabled. This should not be the reason as I could connect by using "obtain IP address automatically'.

Any suggestions?

CYaBro
03-02-2007, 10:42 AM
When you set the laptop to a static IP address are you putting in the 3com IP address as the gateway and DNS?

bk T
03-02-2007, 10:46 AM
When you set the laptop to a static IP address are you putting in the 3com IP address as the gateway and DNS?

Gateway is the same as 3com and DNS is Xtra's. Settings are the same as the other laptop which connects without any problem.