PDA

View Full Version : Squwark Box



JJJJJ
21-01-2007, 02:09 PM
I am trying to install squwark box 3.1 into MS Flight Sim 2004.
I downloaded SB then opened the zip into temp folder. (just 1 *.exe file).
I then pasted it into root directory of the Sim. (As per instructions)

BUT when I try to run the .exe I get the message. "You do not appear to have MS Flight 2004 on this computer"

Work that one out.:confused: :confused:

smurf
21-01-2007, 02:17 PM
Jack, I am posting with complete ignorance here but as a longshot...in order for FS 2004 to be recognised would you need to have the disc 4 loaded on your machine?

JJJJJ
21-01-2007, 02:43 PM
No. Exactly the same message.

pctek
21-01-2007, 03:14 PM
You always post these Flight SIm things when there are specific forums for just these programs:

http://squawkbox.ca/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2774

Jester
21-01-2007, 06:19 PM
Jack, take a look and perhaps ask the question on VATNZ, but pctek is correct, first stop would be the Squawkbox help FAQ's. You will get more help from others with the same interests at VATNZ or NZ Flight Forums.

http://www.vatnz.net

http://s11.invisionfree.com/nzff

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 05:06 AM
You always post these Flight SIm things when there are specific forums for just these programs:

http://squawkbox.ca/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2774

And I always thought that the Press F1er's knew everything.:o

The best advice I could get from the specialist forums. "uninstall and re-install". About eight hours work. YUK!

pctek
22-01-2007, 07:51 AM
And I always thought that the Press F1er's knew everything.:o

The best advice I could get from the specialist forums. "uninstall and re-install". About eight hours work. YUK!

Nope, we don't. Not if its something specific like this.
I read through their forum, well to a point, they seem to be fairly helpful.

Jester
22-01-2007, 11:11 AM
Here we go then.

Make sure FS isnt running, re-download SB3 (in case that's the problem) and run sb3setup.exe. You don't have to have it in any particular place just to install it - desktop is fine.

Select whether you want it to run on the PC you are installing it on (with MSFS installed) or another PC (via wide fs software). I suspect you will be installing it on the PC you have MSFS on.

Specify the directory where you want to install SquawkBox. By default this is C:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\.

On my PC it's F:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\ , which is not the same folder where MSFS is in, but it's in the same neighbourhood (mine's F:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9).

Choose whether it's FS2002 or 2004 you have then you should be away.

It takes me perhaps 10 mins to uninstall and reinstall SB3. I just did it to check how the install works.

Good luck.

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 11:49 AM
Here we go then.

Make sure FS isnt running, re-download SB3 (in case that's the problem) and run sb3setup.exe. You don't have to have it in any particular place just to install it - desktop is fine.

Select whether you want it to run on the PC you are installing it on (with MSFS installed) or another PC (via wide fs software). I suspect you will be installing it on the PC you have MSFS on.

Specify the directory where you want to install SquawkBox. By default this is C:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\.

On my PC it's F:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\ , which is not the same folder where MSFS is in, but it's in the same neighbourhood (mine's F:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9).

Good luck.

I am doing all that, but I can't get it to install. When I try I get to select "on one computer", then I accept their terms etc. Then up comes the message, "You don't seem to have a valid copy of MS flight sim on this computer"

I have downloaded SB three time from two sources. Same result every time.

Choose whether it's FS2002 or 2004 you have then you should be away.

It takes me perhaps 10 mins to uninstall and reinstall SB3. I just did it to check how the install works.

Trev
22-01-2007, 12:03 PM
I have downloaded it and get the same message as Jack when I try to install.
Jack I well post a message in the Squawkbox forum for you.
Trevor :)

Trev
22-01-2007, 02:12 PM
Jack I got a reply from the Squawkbox forum. If you have FSX installed on your computer uninstall it, then install SB3 and then FSX.

Trevor :)

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 02:51 PM
Jack I got a reply from the Squawkbox forum. If you have FSX installed on your computer uninstall it, then install SB3 and then FSX.

Trevor :)

I have already uninstalled fsx. No difference.
I read the reply.

Jester
22-01-2007, 04:39 PM
Sounds like a curly one. SB3 must identify MSFS via the registry, perhaps there's something you can change there. I hope someone can come up with a response that helps, in the meantime have you tried FSInn?

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 06:14 PM
Sounds like a curly one. SB3 must identify MSFS via the registry, perhaps there's something you can change there. I hope someone can come up with a response that helps, in the meantime have you tried FSInn?


I currently use FSInn, copilot, and teamspeak

Pato
22-01-2007, 06:33 PM
Sounds like an interesting program Jack. Sorry I can't be of assistance but I hope you sort out the problem. Cheers.

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 06:37 PM
Sounds like an interesting program Jack. Sorry I can't be of assistance but I hope you sort out the problem. Cheers.

Thanks Pat, Haven't heard from you for a while. How are things going?

Jester
22-01-2007, 07:12 PM
I currently use FSInn, copilot, and teamspeak

OK, can you connect to Vatsim ok with FSInn? Rather than changing to Squawkbox maybe just use FSInn.

JJJJJ
22-01-2007, 08:51 PM
OK, can you connect to Vatsim ok with FSInn? Rather than changing to Squawkbox maybe just use FSInn.

No I can't establish a voice connection with Vatsim. Text OK but no talk. Or sometimes talk in only one direction only.
I use the vbnav server

Big John
23-01-2007, 08:17 AM
There is a program which will correct a registery entry that is mangled when FSX is installed that will put the path of FS back in.
Find his and run it as it has been noted to kill many 3rd party addons.