PDA

View Full Version : OK - I got the router - but now I have a few problems...



NZMacka
13-01-2007, 10:33 AM
Hi guys,

Based on your excellent advice, my new router from Ascent (this one here at: http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=342023) arrived yesterday. Installation was very easy and I now have the net and email operating nicely on all of the PC's on my network...

BUT.... one of my PC's uses a peice of FTP software to upload some data to a freinds website, this no longer works....and, SPYBOT can no longer download its updates (I am assuming this also uses a FTP protocol of some sort?)

There is also a couple of websites (weather related - not porn or anything dofgy lol) that my browser will no longer load.... I just get a standard IE error (can't find website etc) message. I know the sites are working as my friend in Auckland can still see them....:help:

Any ideas lads? On the bright side, the amount of blocked intrusions in the log section is unbelievable and easily justifies the cost of the router.

Terry Porritt
13-01-2007, 10:55 AM
It may be a port setting in its firewall, if you have that running.

Since you are behind NAT, and you since you may also have a software firewall running, try turning off the router firewall. There should be facility to do that.

Then if FTP works ok you could investigate the router firewall settings further.

There is a hardware firewall in my Dynalink router/modem, but I found it obstructed programs like MS Messenger, and streaming audio etc, so I turned it off and have never used it.

NZMacka
13-01-2007, 11:09 AM
Hi terry,

I have scoured through the web based setup config for the router, but I can't find a check box or setting that will turn off the firewall. There seems to be no mention of a firewall in the config or setup. There are a heap of screens that allow certain rules to be set or made to allow functions such as FTp etc....I just don't know how to write them or set them up to make it work! lol :)

Speedy Gonzales
13-01-2007, 11:17 AM
This (http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/LevelOne/FBR-1418TX/FTP.htm)

May help?

Terry Porritt
13-01-2007, 12:14 PM
Ok, I read the manual for that router. It does not have a separate hardware firewall that can be turned on or off, it says it has a NAT firewall. I cant see why ftp should not be working, but I'm not an expert in this field :)

However using ftp protocol with your browser, like as in going to ftp://ftp.simtel.net and getting files etc, should not need port forwarding of port 21 (as suggested by Speedy). This would only be done if you are going to set up an FTP server.

If you open port 21, then you will soon enough pick up port scanners trying to get in.

When I ran an FTP server as a convenient way of transfering files to a defined user, the soft firewall told me about attempted "intrusions", and I set up a rule to only allow a specific IP address.

NZMacka
13-01-2007, 12:50 PM
Hmmm, pretty confusing then.... not sure where I go from here other than trying Speedy's suggestion? there does'nt appear to be any other fix for this type of router? Kind of defeats the purpose I suppose if I open Port 21 to the outside world?

Terry Porritt
13-01-2007, 01:06 PM
You could set up a virtual server to open port 21 for that specific PC only that uses the FTP program, you would need to set fixed LAN IP addresses.

The FTP program may well have the ability to set rules as to who can access it. You would not want to allow anonymous ftp. Depends what the program is.

As to why Spybot is not working, and some other websites, there could be some other problem confusing the issue.

I didn't read your post properly at the start, that's why I wasnt too keen on opening port 21, but it looks as though you do need to.

Edit: by using a soft firewall, you could set up a rule or rules that governs use of port 21, so as to make it very restricted, or even have a rule that can be 'switched' in when you are going to use ftp.
That would be easier than turning a virtual server on and off in the router.

NZMacka
13-01-2007, 01:14 PM
The program is Weather Display. I have a home based weather station which uploads information every 30 minutes to here....http://www.tokaanuskihire.co.nz/kaipara/SVWX.htm

I can't actually access or see this page any more, the Weatehr Display software which creates those graphs uses a inbuilt FTP program to move the data. All of this worked faultlessly until the router was installed...so there must be something blocking the FTP uploads and access to this site.

Nomad
13-01-2007, 01:16 PM
I use spybot and msn messenger and it works.
I dont have Telstra Cable. I have a ADSL unfortunately. Cannot get TC where I am. But I think a firewall router should be just that, many makers make a router by itself and a one that has a included adsl modem or a cable model included (althou AFAIK TC NZ does not allow you to use your own modem).

What I would do is try to take the router out of it and use just the modem supplied and see if that works. Connect to via network cable. See if its TC NZ.

Terry Porritt
13-01-2007, 01:17 PM
Ok, our posts crossed.

Looks like you will need to have port 21 opened all the while on that computer, but restrict other access with a soft firewall.

NZMacka
13-01-2007, 01:24 PM
Hi Nomad, I use the supplied Motorola cable modem from Telstra. This connects to the WAN RJ45 on my router which then feeds the network via the integrated ethernet switch on the router. All works perfectly except the uploading of data to my weather site.

Terry, any ideas on how to set that (port 21)up on this router?

Terry Porritt
13-01-2007, 01:29 PM
Speedys link tells you how.

I presume the router came with a manual, it can also be downloaded here:
http://download.level1.tw/level1/manual/FBR-1418TX(EN).pdf

The forwarding rules are on page 21