PDA

View Full Version : Beatle's Radio Has Eluded Me Somehow



SurferJoe46
06-01-2007, 05:49 AM
I usta be able to get Beatles Radio (http://www.beatlesradio.com/) running in WMP10, as all I did was got the original site up and then right clicked on various places to find a PROPERTIES or VIEW SOURCE, etc, place that gave me the URL to paste in WMP.

Well...now it's changed somehow and I'd like to get it back.

Anyone got an idea or can they find that URL?

This don't work any more:

http://www.beatlesradio.com/members/MemPlayers/MemPlayerIndex_96K.asp#

SurferJoe46
06-01-2007, 06:22 AM
AHA!

I found that my Google Web Accelerator was the culprit!

All's well now..thanks anyway....

Sweep
06-01-2007, 07:02 AM
Both links worked for me as expected. I see you have solved it anyway.

Dannz
07-01-2007, 10:22 AM
When i saw "Beetles Radio" i thought it was our beetle :p

SurferJoe46
07-01-2007, 10:56 AM
When i saw "Beetles Radio" i thought it was our beetle :p

Ed Sullivan had the same trouble too.....He introduced them (the singing group) as "The B-h'-tls"

But even I know the difference in "BEETLE" without an "a" and "BEATLES" with the "a". :p

Dannz
07-01-2007, 11:12 AM
But even I know the difference in "BEETLE" without an "a" and "BEATLES" with the "a". :p
I didn't even notice the a :p

Renmoo
07-01-2007, 07:15 PM
I didn't even notice the a :p
No one can blame you on that, since most of us read words based on their first and last letters. :D

LOL, if our PF1 beetle really does have a radio channel, I wonder what might she air?

Cheers :)