PDA

View Full Version : RAM for a Dell Dimension 1100 (Warehouse)



hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 04:46 PM
Hey! I want to get more RAM for my computer, I don't really know much about what kind of RAM I need or how to find out.

I got this computer Dell Dimension DE051 from the Warehouse. I want to upgrade its RAM to 256, preferably by just adding a RAM card to an extra slot.

System Info, might help you? I'm not sure. Here: link (http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/2316/compjr1.png)

So, where do I get this? What kind do I need? And how do I know how to install it? I also don't want to fork out lots of $ to get a technician to put it in.

So many questions, but please excuse me :dogeye:

Thanks:p

pcuser42
25-12-2006, 04:57 PM
I have that model PC as well, try looking in the manual. ;)

hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 05:06 PM
There was no manual.. At least I don't think so.. O.o

hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 05:14 PM
..I found it, but I don't know how to find out what KIND of memory is installed.
It says you much match the memory to be the same kind.

for example a PC2700 333 mhz must be matched with the same kind, another PC2700 333 mhz.

I just don't know what RAM card or whatever my PC has. Anyway I can find out without opening up the cover?

Renmoo
25-12-2006, 06:19 PM
This software might be able to tell you what sort of RAM does your computer have: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Cheers :)

Greven
25-12-2006, 07:03 PM
Being a celeron 2.8, it probably takes DDR ram. You should be able to stick DDR400 (the most common DDR these days) in even if your existing RAM is slower.

hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 08:07 PM
Whoa thanks James I got it now.

(PC3200 DDR SDRAM)

weird thing is when I search it on trademe... it comes up with iMac, and apple crap O__o;;

Huh?

winmacguy
25-12-2006, 08:15 PM
Although I have never bought RAM for an iMac, I have a suspect that they may use a similar RAM to what your looking for. A lot of people with those "horrible" iMacs ;) often source their own RAM to avoid paying Apple's excessive prices.

hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 08:17 PM
Hmm, Well I found some at noel leeming 256MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM 400Mhz

The everest thing is nice, but I cant find out the Mhz of my RAM chip.

anymore Ideas? :)

pctek
25-12-2006, 08:22 PM
Whoa thanks James I got it now.

(PC3200 DDR SDRAM)

weird thing is when I search it on trademe... it comes up with iMac, and apple crap O__o;;

Huh?

PC3200 = DDR400
PC2700 = DDR333
PC2100 - DDR266

hotnerd23023
25-12-2006, 08:39 PM
Okay! I got the solution. Thank you all! :D:D:D:D:D

The_End_Of_Reality
26-12-2006, 11:35 AM
But I would suggest that you upgrade it to ALTLEAST 512MB cause 256MB for XP (I assume) is still very little and will not run all that fast still.

winmacguy
26-12-2006, 11:39 AM
Even go over 1GB if you want to get into video editing or gaming (not that I know much about gaming)

george12
26-12-2006, 01:52 PM
Does anyone find it strange that a computer came with 128MB of DDR400 ram? Would Dell make a computer with that in it? I mean, they exist but still.....

winmacguy
26-12-2006, 01:53 PM
Possibly at the very budget end of the market that The Warehouse is addressing

george12
26-12-2006, 02:08 PM
Possibly at the very budget end of the market that The Warehouse is addressing

Yeah, but it must have been at a very wierd and brief period of time when 128MB was cheaper than 256MB. Right now they're rare and at least $60.

winmacguy
26-12-2006, 03:01 PM
Good point.

drcspy
26-12-2006, 03:53 PM
compaq were making 128mb winxp puters for a while.......they were terribly slow.....

tweak'e
26-12-2006, 04:27 PM
nothing to new.

o god i can still remember the win98/me on 32meg..make that 26 after 6 was stolen by the onboard graphics :( you could have coffee breaks between key strokes !

Faded_Mantis
28-12-2006, 02:34 AM
"I want to upgrade it to 256mb" - In the screen shot you gave it already said 256mb didn't it? So by adding another 256mb you'll be at 512mb. I'm assuming that you aren't gaming on that computer, so 512mb will be fine.