PDA

View Full Version : Can't access web based email login pages using CNET cn5614xe external, serial modem.



dchip
11-12-2006, 10:56 AM
Hey all,

I've come across a problem with an external modem that I've not encountered before, wondered if anyone could help me with it please.

modem: cnet cn5614xe external serial modem (http://www.cnet.com.tw/product/cn5614xe.htm)

Symtom:Modem connects to the net fine, browser dispays pages except for web based email login pages like: gmail or yahoo....possibly all but that's all I tried so far.

So far I've only had a chance to try this modem on 3 machines...all with different os's and browser's (excluding Windows machines at this stage).

All the machines I have tried the modem on have fully functioning modems (one internal intel, one internal lucent, one pcmcia dse serial modem in my laptop) installed that don't have this problem...so I think we could maybe rule out any browser versions/settings...(cookies and such) as every machine I try has no problem with the currently installed modem.

I know I haven't really given much in the way of specs at this stage, mainly as it seems to be the same regardless of other hardware/os/browser (all though I havent tried windoze yet.)

Basically I'm hoping someone my know of such an issue and can advise.....in the mean time I'll keep you posted.

Thanks

dchip
11-12-2006, 12:28 PM
Tested in winxp with driver from disk/then latest from web...same issue.

I probably should note that I've tried with two different isp's too. (raider & paradise)

If anything the modem seems to be worse when running XP and the official driver....seems slower, and clunky....oh..hang on, that could be windoze;)

Peter Cox
11-12-2006, 01:04 PM
Hi
Most modems treat data as just a bit stream and leave the interpretation of contents to the receiving application.
The only significant thing I can find to distinguish the pages that fail are that they are both https pages which as you know means they are secure pages.
It would need to be a very clever modem to be able to differentiate between http and https pages.
HTH PC

dchip
11-12-2006, 01:35 PM
hey peter, yeah well, all i know is I don't know:D

Normally I'd suspect a browser/os setting or such for this type of problem, but when I can run any test broswer/os configured the same but using a different modem and have no such issue...well I'm stumped as to how to proceed.

CYaBro
11-12-2006, 01:57 PM
Modem probably needs a firmware update as you have isolated the problem to the modem itself.
You may have to email CNet for this (if it is even possible)

Peter Cox
11-12-2006, 04:01 PM
Just a thought, are you running in v92 or v90 mode, can't see why it should make a difference but the modems that work will almost certainly be in v90 so try adding +MS= V90 to the initialisation string.

Also what error message are you getting is it just the usual "page cannot be displayed "or something more helpfull.
PC

dchip
11-12-2006, 05:02 PM
I'm not sure about the v92 or v90 on all systems tried as yet but for the system I'm on atm and that's winxp, it seems to be listed as Intel v92 modem.

The error message is more os/software dependent; on this winxp machine it's the "Page Cannot Be Displayed"...on suse or puppy running firefox or emonkey, the browser remains plain, the info bar at the bottom says "done".

Peter Cox
11-12-2006, 06:39 PM
I know very little about Linux so lets solve the problem on winxp.
Are you using 2 different dialup networking services for the 2 modems or are you using the same service and changing the modem name to be used in the properties dialogue box for the dialup service?

PC

Safari
11-12-2006, 08:02 PM
This could be an MTU problem. Some modems can cause this type of problem as they don't like the default MTU setting of 1500 in Windows and respond to it being lowered to the 576 recommended for dialup PPP.

Whether a particular modem model causes problems with secure sites or has problems sending email with attachments can also depend on the ISP network and the equipment in use so they may well work with another ISP but lowering the MTU could be the answer if it is really necessary to use this particular modem.

MS info here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826159

Other info on MTU changes

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/N100603.asp
http://www2.kansas.net/drtcp.asp

dchip
11-12-2006, 08:51 PM
I'm using the "internet options" dialog to set the connection properties and I've disabled the current installed modem in the Device manager.

dchip
11-12-2006, 09:42 PM
Hmmm...interesting reading, I'd rather not edit the registry on this machine so I'll configure the mtu value of the modem on my machine running suse....will let you know how I get on...

btw: thanks everyone for your input so far :)

dchip
11-12-2006, 10:24 PM
Success!!!

Of sorts anyways....

After altering the mtu value to 576 I still had no luck, but had noticed the mru value and wondered if it too may need a tweak....so I adjusted that to the setting for the slowest connection and viola!

First I got a gmail login page (and that is a first!), so I imediatly opened another tab to yahoo.com to see if that worked too, low and behold it did, I even went so far as to login successfully....well why not ah.

So the current situation is:

I can display the login pages of gmail and yahoo.

I can login to yahoo but not gmail...yet.

That's a giant leap forward, thankyou very much indeed, meantime I'll play around with the values and keep you posted :)

dchip
13-12-2006, 10:23 AM
I managed to get my hands on another one of these modems and low and behold it has the same problem.

So it would seem to be a problem with the model rather than the unit.

I would be very interested to hear from anyone who is actually using this model modem at present to get their thoughts on this issue.

Thanks again to those who contributed, for all your time and effort, and hopefully some useful info has been obtained by those who've taken the time to read this thread too.