PDA

View Full Version : Compaq Presario 6000 PC



Eminent1
10-12-2006, 03:05 PM
Hi

I've got a Compaq Presario 6000 PC with Windows XP Home, wanting to do to System Recovery on it (like the day it came out of the box) . Do I need the Recovery CDs...?
I'm asking cause I don't have them...

Thanks!

pctek
10-12-2006, 03:19 PM
It might have a recovery partition instead of CDs. When you first switch it on look for a message saying press XXXX Key to do a Recovery.



Or you could ring Compaq and buy a new set of CDs.....

Eminent1
10-12-2006, 03:36 PM
I press F8 while its loading up and it comes up with the following:

Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Safe Mode with Command Prompt
Enable Boot Logging
Enable VGA Mode
Last Known Good Configuration
Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows Domain Controllers Only)
Debugging Mode
Disable auto restart on system failure

Start Windows Normally
Reboot
Return to OS Choices Menu

and I have no idea which one to choose... :S

Speedy Gonzales
10-12-2006, 03:44 PM
I press F8 while its loading up and it comes up with the following:

Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Safe Mode with Command Prompt
Enable Boot Logging
Enable VGA Mode
Last Known Good Configuration
Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows Domain Controllers Only)
Debugging Mode
Disable auto restart on system failure

Start Windows Normally
Reboot
Return to OS Choices Menu

and I have no idea which one to choose... :S

Those options are for XP/Windows not for the PC itself. So, its none of the options above.

Its most probably F2/F10/F11/F12.

I would go here (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?tool=prodinfoCategory&query=Compaq+Presario+6000&dest_page=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en)

And find the exact model then go from there.

Greven
10-12-2006, 05:08 PM
For compaq it is usually press F10 when the compaq logo comes up, but it doesn't always work. If it does work for you, burn some recovery CDs once you have finished the restore.

Eminent1
11-12-2006, 07:19 PM
When I press F10 Compaq Computer Corp Setup Utility comes up....where from here....???