PDA

View Full Version : New HDD not working



trinsic
06-12-2006, 10:48 AM
Well I ordered a Seagate Sata 3.0 (NCQ) hdd a few days ago and wanted to test it out on my old motherboard just to check it is working. The motherboard does not have Sata 3.0 but the hdd is running in Sata 1.5 by default. It does not come up in BIOS nor does Seagate's DiscWizard detect it. Plugging it in as a secondary hdd windows takes much longer then usuall to load.

Should I RMA or just wait for my new motherboard to arrive? (that being a few weeks yet) The old motherboard is a MSI-7093. HP used them in their SR1500 series but I got an Asus non-HPCompaq branded one :D

Speedy Gonzales
06-12-2006, 11:01 AM
And did u connect the data and power cable?

Both have to be connected before the BIOS / anything will see it.

How do u know its running in 1.5 by default?? Did u change the jumper to make it run at 1.5?

The_End_Of_Reality
06-12-2006, 01:14 PM
Does the drive actually spin up?

Speedy, Seagate SATA II are set to SATA I by default

trinsic
06-12-2006, 01:48 PM
Yeah it spins up. Also 1.5 by default when you get them. I was wondering if NCQ would have anything to do with it? If not then RMA is my friend here :(

Data cable AND power cable connected. Also tried cables from my other working SATA.

The_End_Of_Reality
06-12-2006, 03:52 PM
Then contact the place you got it and RMA it, I can't think of anything else...

trinsic
06-12-2006, 07:07 PM
Then contact the place you got it and RMA it, I can't think of anything else...

Bugger because it took its time getting here :(

berryb
07-12-2006, 03:32 PM
Also 1.5 by default when you get them.

Double check it is set to 1.5. Mine wasn't and I had the same problem until I changed the jumber.

trinsic
07-12-2006, 04:26 PM
Double check it is set to 1.5. Mine wasn't and I had the same problem until I changed the jumber.

Nah it is. Its impossible to get if off as well :)

The_End_Of_Reality
07-12-2006, 07:46 PM
Nah it is. Its impossible to get if off as well :) What do you mean impossible? I have a Seagate 320Gb and I can get mine off easily...

trinsic
07-12-2006, 08:47 PM
What do you mean impossible? I have a Seagate 320Gb and I can get mine off easily...

The jumper pin is about 3mm thick incased in that little area it is next to impossible to get out. I done it once to reseat it but took a while to do it.

The_End_Of_Reality
08-12-2006, 06:34 AM
The jumper pin is about 3mm thick incased in that little area it is next to impossible to get out. I done it once to reseat it but took a while to do it. Then use a needle to put under the little lip of the jumper and slide it up, simple

berryb
08-12-2006, 10:30 AM
Nah it is. Its impossible to get if off as well :)

It's just a jumper and very simple to change. As I said the symptoms you have are the same as I had when the drive wasn't set at 1.5. Are you sure it is set at 1.5. Change the jumper to other position and see if that helps. It will not break anything by trying this.

Otherwise I don't know.