PDA

View Full Version : 128Mb of ram



Hitech
05-12-2006, 09:22 AM
A friend of mine has 1gb of ram in his pc, he has also a spare 128mb of ram lying around and wants to know if he could still put it in his pc, the speed of the ram is 233mhz, if he put this in would it stuff his pc or would the ram just not work at all.

george12
05-12-2006, 10:45 AM
A friend of mine has 1gb of ram in his pc, he has also a spare 128mb of ram lying around and wants to know if he could still put it in his pc, the speed of the ram is 233mhz, if he put this in would it stuff his pc or would the ram just not work at all.

Tell him not to do it. If it does work (unlikely but possible?), it will force the 1GB of RAM down to DDR233 speed, reducing his performance much more than a tiny ram increase would boost it.

motorbyclist
05-12-2006, 01:04 PM
dont stick the ram in unless the 1gb is already clocked at 233MHz...
also i'm sure this thread belongs in the pressf1 forum rather than the chat forum;)

qazwsxokmijn
05-12-2006, 03:54 PM
I don't know, I think (don't quote me on this one) that motherboards capable of a 1GB stick will not take 128MB sticks due to pin differences/voltage differences/other differences between 128MB modules and 256MB+ modules. 128MB modules are really old, you know?

Besides, I don't think forcing the speed of the 1GB RAM to only 233MHz in sacrifice for a mere extra 128MB is not worth it at all....if the two can work together, of course.

dvm
05-12-2006, 03:58 PM
..............
also i'm sure this thread belongs in the pressf1 forum rather than the chat forum;)

"scuse me?

The_End_Of_Reality
05-12-2006, 07:31 PM
"scuse me? This WAS in the chat forum, it got moved into the PF1 forum.

How is the RAM currently configured? 1x 1GB stick? 2x 512MB sticks? etc

What speed is the current RAM running at? DDR400? DDR333? etc

I would personally not bother, I do not like running uneven sticks of RAM, different brands/models etc, as this can (not very likely though) cause problems.

Also, if they are currently running in dual channel, you MIGHT (not sure about it) lose that ability due to the odd number of sticks. so you might actually LOSE performance rather than gain it

Hitech
05-12-2006, 08:46 PM
Thanks to you all for your help from my friend. He tried the 128mb ram and it wouldnt fit so now he knows the answer thanks for the help you guys much appreciated.

drcspy
06-12-2006, 04:47 AM
theres several types of ram such as

SIMM
DIMM
DDR
DDR2

all those types have differing number of pins and slots are in different places etc .....so therefore it seems that if the ram didn't fit it was an incorrect type ......

george12
06-12-2006, 09:43 AM
Thanks to you all for your help from my friend. He tried the 128mb ram and it wouldnt fit so now he knows the answer thanks for the help you guys much appreciated.

I would have seriously put money on it being PC133 SD-RAM but got put off by the 233Mhz, which is a DDR speed. Sounds like it is SD-RAM.