PDA

View Full Version : setup adsl and router



Fergie
17-11-2006, 09:51 PM
hey, i've got a linksys wag54g modem/router and i've just joined up with orcon bitstream, but i'm having trouble setting it up.

what should these be set to:

Encapsulation: PPPoE or PPPoA?
Virtual Circuit: ??? VPI (Range 0~255)
???? VCI (Range 1~65535)
Multiplexing: LLC or VC
PPPoE Settings
Service Name:
User Name: myusername
Password: myPW
Connection: Connect on Demand or Keep Alive

Host Name: ???
Domain Name: ???



MTU MTU: Automatic or Manual
Size: Default: 1492


is there anything else i shoudl chnge?

cheers

The_End_Of_Reality
17-11-2006, 10:13 PM
I am not sure about most of the stuff... but put in your user name and password and select keep alive and see what happens, if you have the net then great, that should be all

pheonix
17-11-2006, 10:14 PM
Use:-
PPPoA
VPI=0
VCI=100
VC Mux

Leave the others on default and with the addition of your username and password, should kick into service as far as the ADSL goes.

Fergie
17-11-2006, 10:20 PM
no luk still.
under status it says the adsl link is down.

isn't there a address or ph number i need to put in tho (how does it no wot to connect to?)
cheers

Fergie
17-11-2006, 10:24 PM
ok, i reset it, and now the ADSL link says UP, but i can't connect...

pheonix
17-11-2006, 10:28 PM
Try and imagine it is like one large network.
From your name it knows which ISP you are needing to connect with.
From your Password, you are/not granted access to the Internet portal.

If you look in there somewhere, you will find a log file. have a look and see if it tells you it has connected on ADSL ( usually PPP1 session is up) or if your password has been rejected.

So if PPP1 isn't up, then it is usually an ADSL problem, if the password, then usually the ISP's problem.

pheonix
17-11-2006, 10:32 PM
Divide the problem into 3 parts...
1/ Is Telecoms ADSL OK?
2/ Is the logfile indicating connection with the ISP (usually shows allocation of DNS servers)
3/ Is your browser accessing the connection and setup correctly. (Sometimes a restart on your computer can cure this)

Hope all goes well...

Fergie
17-11-2006, 10:40 PM
sweet, i got it up and running... now how do i cannect to teh net thro it...
i go into network connections and i see internet gateway, but i can't enable it

Rob99
17-11-2006, 11:27 PM
Just set your computers TCP/IP settings to obtain automatically.

pheonix
18-11-2006, 12:12 AM
If using Internet Explorer, click through Tools-Internet Options-Connections-LAN Settings.
Ensure there is a tick by "Automatically detect settings"
Click OK
On the Window there, make sure either "Do not dial" or "Dial whenever a network...etc" is ticked.
OK your way out, close down IE and restart computer.

Really got to hit the hay now.. night.