PDA

View Full Version : One program at a time



pcuser42
07-10-2006, 08:58 AM
Is there a way I can set only one program to run at a time out of three? I have a Windows enhancement program (Alt-Tab replacer) that causes havoc with my games. For example, in Train Simulator, with the enhancement running, I cannot open the Next Station driving aid (with F10), but I can without it running. Windows XP Home. :badpc: :help:

Morgenmuffel
07-10-2006, 12:17 PM
Can you not jusr change the shortcut Key for alt-tab replacer?

pcuser42
07-10-2006, 12:31 PM
Yes. I set all keys (except the Alt-Tab one) to Browser Back, as I don't have that key. :D

But it is still causing havoc. :(

pcuser42
08-10-2006, 08:18 AM
Bump

Speedy Gonzales
08-10-2006, 10:31 AM
Not much u can do, unless there's an option in the game/s to change the keys.

pcuser42
08-10-2006, 11:15 AM
Not an option.

nethaniel
08-10-2006, 11:31 AM
The only other option you have would be to save whatever you can on to floppy and rewipe your machine asap.:thumbs:

[Edit: I know you think this is a big joke, however after my warnings and explanation of your behaviour you deliberately turn around and repeat these immature trolling posts. Your account has been banned as you have gone over the infraction limit which resulted in an automatic banning. I have set this ban for 48 hours. If this behaviour continues after this I will not be amused and the outcome will reflect that - Jen (Moderator)]

pcuser42
08-10-2006, 12:34 PM
That is not funny, and never will be. Wiping the hard drive doesn't solve anything, and I am not that stupid. My PC is perfectly fine.

Mind you, it does need dusting.

pcuser42
14-10-2006, 09:20 AM
Sorry about bumping, but I fixed the problem! I wrote a batch script using tskill to close Topdesk, then opened the program I wanted. However Topdesk doesn't start back up.