PDA

View Full Version : Dynalink RTA770 & Linksys WRT54GX



bk T
02-10-2006, 06:25 PM
Trying to set up this Linksys Wirelesss Router.

Currently I'm using Dynalink RTA770 ADSL router without any problem. Got a laptop and would like share this broadband Internet through wireless connection with this Linksys wireless router.

As the Dynalink and Linksys are having the same IP address: 192.168.1.1. To avoid IP conflicts, I changed the Dynalink to 192.168.1.10. rebooted the ADSL router and it works OK with my desktop PC. But when it is connected to the Linksys Wireless Router, I am unable to access the Internet (the laptop is still connected to the Linksys by Ethernet cable).

I tried with a D-Link single port ADSL modem (with ip address: 10.1.1.1) and it works perfectly.

What have I done wrong?

Cheers

TGoddard
02-10-2006, 08:16 PM
Try disabling DHCP on the Linksys and ensure that the DHCP address range for the Dynalink starts at somewhere above 192.168.1.10 (try .30 or .40).

bk T
02-10-2006, 08:55 PM
Try disabling DHCP on the Linksys and ensure that the DHCP address range for the Dynalink starts at somewhere above 192.168.1.10 (try .30 or .40).

When DHCP is disabled, the address range setting is greyed.

The problem probably is with the RTA770 because, when I tried with a D-Link single port ADSL router, it works fine. BTW, there are 4 RL45 ports at the back of the RTA770, I should be able to use any one of the 4, right?

Greven
02-10-2006, 09:59 PM
BTW, there are 4 RL45 ports at the back of the RTA770, I should be able to use any one of the 4, right?

Do you mean RJ45?
You should be able to use any of them.

You probably don't need a wireless router for this - a wireless access point would do the job just as well.

Try disabling DHCP on the Linksys, and plugging the dlink into one of the LAN ports on the Linksys rather than the WAN port.

bk T
02-10-2006, 10:40 PM
Do you mean RJ45?
You should be able to use any of them.

You probably don't need a wireless router for this - a wireless access point would do the job just as well.

Try disabling DHCP on the Linksys, and plugging the dlink into one of the LAN ports on the Linksys rather than the WAN port.

It is RJ45, thanks. This Linksys was given to me by my brother. What's the difference between an Access Point and a Router, anyway?

Have tried to disabled the Linksys's DHCP but still doesn't work. The D-link - Model DSL-302G works with this Linksys without any problem. Just plug it in and there it goes! But this D-Link doesn't belong to me - I borrowed it from my neighbour next door.

Is there any settings in the RTA770 I should look at? Or there is a compatibility problem with this Dynalink?

roddy_boy
03-10-2006, 12:14 AM
I think the best way to do this would be:

Modem (dynalink): 192.168.1.1
Wireless (linksys): 192.168.1.2

DHCP disabled on Linksys.
DHCP enabled on Dynalink, range 192.168.1.10-192.168.1.100

RJ45 from Dynalink -> a LAN port on Linksys.

bk T
03-10-2006, 11:02 AM
I think the best way to do this would be:

Modem (dynalink): 192.168.1.1
Wireless (linksys): 192.168.1.2

DHCP disabled on Linksys.
DHCP enabled on Dynalink, range 192.168.1.10-192.168.1.100

RJ45 from Dynalink -> a LAN port on Linksys.

Tried the above but still no good.

Any other suggestions out there?

roddy_boy
03-10-2006, 11:14 AM
Is it no good in terms of wireless, or are you unable to access it via a RJ45 cable too?

Greven
03-10-2006, 01:43 PM
How difficult is it to change the IP address & DHCP range on the Dlink?


A wireless router is just an ordinary router with a built in access point, so if you have an existing router, you can make it into a wireless router by connecting an access point to it. It is easier to have everything in one unit though so that you know that it will just work.

SolMiester
03-10-2006, 02:01 PM
I would disable DHCP on the dlink modem, static address on linksys with dhcp for the clients.

I'm pretty sure last time i set this up, I plugged the modem into the router via WAN port. I also had to put the useracc details into the linksys even though it was already in the dlink

jinja_thom
03-10-2006, 08:37 PM
I've never experienced a network with more than one router but I remember seeing a coment in the setup for my Linksys router and so I looked it up in the user manual at chapter 6 under "advanced routing' where it said :-


Operating Mode. Select the mode in which this Router will function. If this Router is hosting your network’s
connection to the Internet, select Gateway. If another Router exists on your network, select Router. When Router is
chosen, Dynamic Routing will be enabled.


There was a lot more about dynamic routing but maybe this is a clue to your problem after all you know the saying " when all else fails, read the instructions".


Hope this helps JT