PDA

View Full Version : opening ports for telecoms 302g



rawkus1020
03-09-2006, 03:16 AM
can any one please help me with this ive tryed all the sites on how to do it (i think) but the last time the only way i could do it was through the dos menu and it worked perfectly on mine but now i need to help my mate out and some1 was kind enough to tell me how to do it through dos couple of months ago and i should of saved it please help me ;)

Renmoo
03-09-2006, 03:28 AM
Uhm... what's your question? :confused: The title of this thread is not detailed enough, please elaborate a bit more.

What "ports" do you mean? (or rather, which port do you want to open)

Cheers :)

rawkus1020
03-09-2006, 03:47 AM
sorry i never explain properly any port i decide to run through bitlord ive heard changing your port to over 10000 helps as isp block the normal ports for these types of torrent downloaders so i just want to run these dl ers at as full speed as i can i just changed to cable 10mbs on telstra in ch ch and it works real good with out doing anything like 570kbs best i know you have to take into account more seeds than leachers but my mate at best is under 7kbs :help:

drcspy
03-09-2006, 04:41 AM
try this:

http://www.savefile.com/files/23839

it's a tutorial on how to open ports on a 302g

rawkus1020
03-09-2006, 05:38 AM
hey mate cant seem to open that file ie then thought it might be that browser then tryed fire fox still no luck

The_End_Of_Reality
03-09-2006, 08:35 AM
You called? :p

drcspy, I have treid that way, but the stupid Telecom firmware didn't let me do it, the only way I have found that lets me is to by pass it through DOS

Here (http://www.pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=71656) is the link to that thread (post #5), all you had to do was search, I searched DSL 302g and it was the third from the top :rolleyes:

drcspy
03-09-2006, 05:32 PM
and aso for that file.............dont 'open ' it 'save' it then open it....it's an adobe acrobat (pdf) file......you need acrobat reader or 'foxit' to open it.....

TGoddard
03-09-2006, 08:56 PM
Whatever you do, don't try to install the default Dlink firmware to get around Xtra's measures. I did this and it bricked my router. I then bought a decent unit to use in its place and everything worked beautifully.