PDA

View Full Version : Ethernet



Doggitter
02-09-2006, 03:20 PM
Need to be smarter. Bought a notebook yesterday to run a auto related software. I'd also like it to run some simple engineering/trig. stuff for work. It'd be easy to load one program if I could transfer it from my pc. Both units have an ethernet connection listed in Device manager. How do I get there from here? Thanks. Loren.

Speedy Gonzales
02-09-2006, 03:23 PM
You have to configure both then use a crossover cable or an ethernet hub for things to work.

CaptinMoor
02-09-2006, 03:33 PM
A bit more information required...

Do both PC's run windows XP, linux or other. Also do you have a Hub/Switch that you can plug the PC's into. If not then Speedys explanation is what you are going to haft to do. Go down to dick smith and grab a 1m cross over cable, plug the PC's in and run the networking wizard. Thats if your running XP that is. Other OS can be a bit more dificult. Let us know how you get on..

drcspy
02-09-2006, 03:38 PM
you cant transfer an installed program......you'll need to install it on the puter you want it running on.....

Doggitter
02-09-2006, 03:57 PM
The pc is XP and the laptop is 98SE. The laptop came with a network adapter looking cord, about 8" long with a big phone jack on it. The other end looks like a usb to me, and was connected to the comp. when I picked it up. It's a Compaq Armada 1700. Was $70 too much for it? It does need more RAM.
Both comp. show the ethernet connection in device manager, doesn't that mean they're both configured?

Speedy Gonzales
02-09-2006, 04:13 PM
Both comp. show the ethernet connection in device manager, doesn't that mean they're both configured?

No that just means windows has detected and installed the drivers for both.

You'll still have to configure both and connect both with an ethernet cable or other to transfer between the 2.

FoxyMX
02-09-2006, 04:33 PM
There are a few networking guides available here (http://faqf1.net.nz/index.php?title=List) that should point you in the right direction.

Doggitter
02-09-2006, 04:54 PM
Ok, I started reading the network section of FAQ and wondering what does the network cord ends look like? Are they both big phone jacks or are they both usb like what was in the Compaq? It says to see if the comp has jacks???

Jen
02-09-2006, 04:59 PM
I'd also like it to run some simple engineering/trig. stuff for work. It'd be easy to load one program if I could transfer it from my pc.Unless you are just transfering across user settings for that program, the program itself is unlikely to work if just copied across from one PC to another. It all depends upon how the program installs itself initially.

Doggitter
02-09-2006, 05:03 PM
Hmm. Ok, I guess I'll not worry about the networking and try to get the internet connection set up so I can download it.

Speedy Gonzales
02-09-2006, 05:06 PM
Something like this (http://dse.resultspage.com/search.php?sessionid=44f902b90547ac82273fc0a87f990 6eb&site=&w=ethernet+cable&submit.x=0&submit.y=0) for the cable and something like this (http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/44f902b90547ac82273fc0a87f9906eb/Product/View/XH3295) if you dont get an ethernet hub (http://dse.resultspage.com/search.php?sessionid=44f902b90547ac82273fc0a87f990 6eb&site=&w=ethernet+hub&submit.x=0&submit.y=0)

You dont have to get these cables, theyre just an example of what they look like. And not worth it if you're not using Gigabit network cards.

Doggitter
03-09-2006, 06:35 PM
Well I got it hooked to the net easy enough last night. Downloaded the software and I'm good. Thanks for the help.

Jen
03-09-2006, 06:39 PM
Glad you got it sorted easily enough. :)

The other information provided for networking computers might still come in handy as it is an easy way of sharing data and printers.