PDA

View Full Version : Help! Dynalink RTA 1320



GhostBuster
31-08-2006, 03:26 AM
I called Dynalink Helpdesk and explained to the so called Tech Guy who basically had no info of my model when he called ba but anyway, anyone else getting this as well and if so does it matter or is there a way to fix it?

I have done what it said under the 2 help parts on the page - no luck , even reset the modem does nothing. Really would like to know how to fix this / info on what those to FAIL parts mean?

thank youuuuuuuu so much


http://img20.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dynalinkrta1320mn0.jpg

stu161204
31-08-2006, 12:27 PM
** bump **

GhostBuster
31-08-2006, 06:58 PM
Thanks stu161204.


So someone? anyone? Even someone with a Dynalink Modem and the same Management page.

Thnx.

PS. I have done a search with google on the problem, but to many pages going all over the place.

Rob99
01-09-2006, 03:07 AM
Mine

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Rob99ADSLmodem.jpg

Mackin_NZ
01-09-2006, 10:45 AM
Mine looks exactly like Rob99's. However I have no problems, internet access works fine. Are you haveing some kind of problem?

GhostBuster
01-09-2006, 12:06 PM
Mine looks exactly like Rob99's. However I have no problems, internet access works fine. Are you haveing some kind of problem?

Hi Mackin_NZ - No my connection is just fine , I was just curious as to why they failed , but since others have the same thing as I do , then I guess nothing to worry about.

Thanks everyone for your replies :)

I'm now thinking , since this Modem is made for NZ and AUS standards , maybe that part only applies to AUS and not NZ.

Off topic: Have a good weekend everyone!!

TGoddard
01-09-2006, 12:37 PM
From googling a few sites it looks like F5 is used for Virtual Paths and F4 for Virtual Channels. Don't ask me what the difference is :). If the PPP connection is fine you have nothing to worry about.

tomsheep3000
01-09-2006, 05:54 PM
I have the same router and had a similar problem when I first got it.
This is what fixed it for me, i dont know if you've tried it:

When you first go into the router (the page with the conenct button), click on quick setup and follow the instructions.