PDA

View Full Version : zone alarm pro - updclient.exe??



tingle
27-08-2006, 05:22 PM
hello all,

i'm running win xp pro and have zone alarm pro installed. this has been working fine for a very long time. the only change lately is a switch to slingshot broadband from dialup.
now (3 times in the last 2 days), i get this file , updclient.exe, taking up 99% of my cpu. i cannot stop it in task manager.
the file resides in - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs.
only thing i can do is reboot. i've searched google and the zone alarm site to no avail.
anyone have any ideas??
id much appreciate your help!
:dogeye:

Renmoo
27-08-2006, 06:15 PM
Hi tingle (Dr Bob). Have you tried the good old reinstallation of ZA?

Cheers :)

tingle
27-08-2006, 06:19 PM
no i haven't tried that! seems a bit obvious now....
i'll give it a go.

dr bob??

jinja_thom
27-08-2006, 06:36 PM
After reading many postings on various forums (fora ?) the general concensous seems to be that this problem arrived with version 6.5 of Zone Alarm both pro and free particularly if you have auto update set. The advise given is to revert to 6.1

HTH JT

drcspy
27-08-2006, 07:51 PM
start/run......msconfig.......startup tab......disable the update client...

tingle
27-08-2006, 08:16 PM
thanks for the advice everyone.
i've reinstalled ZA and i'll see how it goes...

drcspy - there's was no entry in msconfig for that.

Renmoo
27-08-2006, 09:06 PM
thanks for the advice everyone.
i've reinstalled ZA and i'll see how it goes...

drcspy - there's was no entry in msconfig for that.
Hi tingle. It could be listed under the "services". To access it, go to Start > Run > type in "services.msc" (without the quotation marks) > Hit the Return key.

Cheers :)

Trev
28-08-2006, 12:54 AM
I run ZA Pro latest version with no problems.

Trevor :)

Mantrhax
23-04-2007, 04:57 AM
try to Turn off automatic Updates in Zone Alarm

Tony.br
23-04-2007, 07:44 AM
Alternatively try COMODO Firewall

I tried the new exessively big free v7 zonealarm (39 meg on dialup = 2.5 hours)

What a nightmare it caused me

Fortunately I was saved because I had made an image file that morning

pctek
23-04-2007, 09:25 AM
Disable ZAs update part.
Its a firewall, why on earth does it need to update???

jovianjokerjoe
11-04-2008, 10:37 PM
use a hardware interrupt - pop out your cd tray and insert it again.
always works for me. works when vsmon is taking up cpu too.