PDA

View Full Version : Exporting Audio from a Video



matty3
27-08-2006, 01:58 PM
Hey,

I have a music video (downloaded legally) that I want to take the audio off to be able to put it onto a music cd. Is there anyway to do this, like through Movie maker, I thought there was but I can't find the option maybe it was on iMovie.

Thanks,
~Matt :-)

Burnzee
27-08-2006, 04:57 PM
Dowmload a 30 Day trial of DVD Audio EXtractor from HERE. (http://www.castudio.org/dvdaudioextractor/)

BURNZEE

The_End_Of_Reality
27-08-2006, 05:10 PM
No, that wont work unless it is a DVD disc/image.

Have you tried Googling? (www.google.com) I found millions of pages...

This (http://www.mp3towav.org/Video-to-Audio-Converter/) was the top on the list...

drcspy
27-08-2006, 05:17 PM
or get 'audacity' FREE and run the movie and save the audio at the same time.......audacity can save ANY sound that is being output by your sound card...

mohito
01-09-2006, 10:18 PM
[edit: spam removed]

matty3
02-09-2006, 12:49 PM
or get 'audacity' FREE and run the movie and save the audio at the same time.......audacity can save ANY sound that is being output by your sound card...

I have audacity, but how do I get it to pick up the sound that being played?

~Matt :-)

drcspy
02-09-2006, 01:57 PM
do this:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Capture_09022006_135055.jpg

the press the 'record' button while playing

matty3
02-09-2006, 03:57 PM
Hey,

Thanks for your help but I can't find that button your talking about, this is what I see http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/audacity.gif

~Matt :-)

drcspy
02-09-2006, 04:39 PM
hmmm.......this is what i get:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Capture_09022006_163430.jpg

try file/preferences/interface/......enable mixer toolbar........failing that perhaps its dependant on the type of sound card.....tho mine is only an onboard

drcspy
02-09-2006, 04:41 PM
also double clik youre volume control in the systgem tray then goto options/properties/playback .......ansd make sure wave is ticked......

matty3
02-09-2006, 08:23 PM
Wave is ticked.
Mixer Toolbar is enabled

It may be the sound card. Would it be the version of audacity? Mine is 1.2.4. What is yours?

~Matt :-)

drcspy
02-09-2006, 08:38 PM
lol.........errrrrrrrrr.........1.2.3