PDA

View Full Version : compaq presario 5101an upgrade HELP



martin1
20-08-2006, 05:26 PM
Looking at upgrading home pc AMD duron 900mhz have upgraded ram already
want to know what is the highest cpu can i put in for this pc without frying it

drcspy
21-08-2006, 03:41 AM
depends entirely on whta motherboard you got what you got ?....also if it'll take say for example a 2600 then you may need a better powersupply

stu161204
21-08-2006, 04:28 PM
Welcome to PressF1 martin1 :)

martin1
10-11-2006, 06:35 PM
hi not sure what board as can not find any info on this type of computer .brought from a store that no longer sells computers . I have purchased a AMD 1800 athlon but havent installed yet.

martin1
10-11-2006, 06:39 PM
Also thanks for answering or welcoming me to this as being not that computer experienced its a bit unnerving

Speedy Gonzales
10-11-2006, 06:41 PM
You'll have to find out the brand / model of the mobo before anything else.

The only way to find out what it is, is to open the case, or use something like Everest Home (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html)

Or chat to an online HP technician (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/prodinfoCategory?lc=en&cc=us&lang=en&dlc=en&product=92993)