PDA

View Full Version : Internet Conection



cookiemonster
19-08-2006, 03:01 PM
Hi,just got my laptop revamped,anyways I've a Dnyalink- RTA 300 ADSL Router, 4 way. Cat 5/6 cable, network connections on laptop

Local Area Connection 3:Network cable unplugged
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet controller

Wireless Network Connection 2: not connected
Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection

for some reson unkonwn,the cat 5/6 connection isnt being reconised?any ideas as to why or what do I now require to connect to the net?

Cookiemonster

pctek
19-08-2006, 05:08 PM
How do you know the connection isn't being recognised? Because your cable is cat5 has nothing to do with it.

What was done to your laptop?

cookiemonster
24-08-2006, 03:59 PM
Harddrive and something else got changed over to a new case,
before this happened,I was able to connect to the internet Via Cat 5/6 cable via router

I recall this was the connection>>

Local Area Connection 3:Network cable unplugged
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet controller

It no longer recognise this connection :waughh:


C:groan::yuck:kiem:help:nster

pcuser42
24-08-2006, 05:22 PM
C:groan::yuck:kiem:help:nster

:D

pctek
24-08-2006, 06:36 PM
Harddrive and something else got changed over to a new case,

And a new install of Windows was done?

cookiemonster
24-08-2006, 07:22 PM
Yes,correct :thumbs:

C:blush::2cents:kiem;)nster

seraph
25-08-2006, 02:03 AM
When ever I do a clean install I assign an IP address to my network card rather than having my router dynamically allocate my nic one. Making sure my nic is on the same network as my router.

BTW, have you pinged your router?

cookiemonster
25-08-2006, 01:23 PM
When ever I do a clean install I assign an IP address to my network card rather than having my router dynamically allocate my nic one. Making sure my nic is on the same network as my router.

BTW, have you pinged your router?

Pinged my router?what do you mean :confused: please explain


C:confused::confused:kiem:eek:nster

seraph
28-08-2006, 06:27 AM
Your router has an IP address. In order for you to access the net you need to go through your router. You can not do this if your laptop is not on the same network as your router. I'm assuming since you are unfamiliar with pinging then you haven't changed your routers IP address; unless someone has done it for you. In anycase, just a short in the dark, the default IP address for all Dynalink routers - me thinks - is 192.168.1.1. Hoping this address hasn't changed you will need to changed the IP address of your network card on your laptop to, for example, 192.168.1.2 (basically the 2 can be any number between 2 and 254). Be sure your subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 and your gateway is 192.168.1.1

Let us know if this helps. I don't log on often so I hope someone else will jump in and help if you have no joy.