PDA

View Full Version : Lost 2nd Hard Drive



fnphoto
05-08-2006, 05:12 PM
I have 2 hard drives & am running XP Home fully updated and my second hard drive(40GB Samsung SP0411N)) isnt visible to windows, it is visible correctly in the bios as the Primary 2nd but nowhere in windows is the drive recognised.
The main HDD(80Gb) is partitioned into four partitions.
I took the 40Gb HDD out & installed exactly the same into a second computer running XP Home & it was all reading OK so I reformatted it but when it was installed back into the main computer the problem was still there. The jumper settings are all OK too and I even changed the HDD cables as a long shot.
Are there any clever techo's out there with a solution?
Motherboard is a MSI ms6585, 1Gb ram, 128mb vid.

Speedy Gonzales
05-08-2006, 05:19 PM
If the 40 GB is new go to control panel / admin tools / computer management. Select disk management. And see if anything appears as unallocated. This maybe your 40gb. Highlight it / right mouse format.

fnphoto
05-08-2006, 05:49 PM
If the 40 GB is new go to control panel / admin tools / computer management. Select disk management. And see if anything appears as unallocated. This maybe your 40gb. Highlight it / right mouse format.

Thanks but no it isn't a new HDD, it came from a previously owned Windows computer & also is NOT visible in Comp. Management at all.

gkar
05-08-2006, 07:42 PM
Don't worry. Misread post.

EX-WESTY
06-08-2006, 09:56 AM
Have you put it on the primary or secondary IDE Bus?
Try installing it as a master device on the secondary bus, it might mean temporary disconnecting an optical drive and then reboot.

fnphoto
06-08-2006, 01:10 PM
Have you put it on the primary or secondary IDE Bus?
Try installing it as a master device on the secondary bus, it might mean temporary disconnecting an optical drive and then reboot.

Thanx for that info. I replaced my secondary master (DVD RW) with the 40Gb & it is completely visible in windows & working fine but when re- setup as 2nd master it is invisible again! I have even tried swapping the primary & secondary positions on the IDE cable - no joy!

pheonix
06-08-2006, 01:34 PM
I am a little confused here...
You say you put it on Second IDE as master (removed the DVDRW to do this) and all was OK. But you set it up as Master and it won't work...

Just to ensure the rules.. (Device can be either HDD or CD/DVD drives)
Each lead has two connectors , to take a maximum of 2 devices.
On each lead, one must be master (MA), and the other slave (SL) , done by moving a link on the rear of the device.

So if you have a hard drive you operate off on the main IDE lead (IDE 0), and add another hard drive to the same lead, then that MUST be set to Slave.

Just to add to the mix, older PC's could also use cable Select (CS), and the main drive had to be on the end connector of the IDE lead. Quite a few Compaqs were like this. With the new 80wire connectors it is recommended practice to make the end connector plug into the Master device.

If you put two devices on the same lead, with both set to master, only one will show (if your lucky) , which is what I suspect you are doing.

Graham L
06-08-2006, 01:35 PM
Check the jumpers on the drive. I think all modern IDE cables are CS (with connectors marked master and slave), and if your hard disk is set as MA rather than CS the CD might be "appointed" master first. The CD drive doesn't have to spin up. ;)

fnphoto
06-08-2006, 01:41 PM
I am a little confused here...
You say you put it on Second IDE as master (removed the DVDRW to do this) and all was OK. But you set it up as Master and it won't work...

Just to ensure the rules.. (Device can be either HDD or CD/DVD drives)
Each lead has two connectors , to take a maximum of 2 devices.
On each lead, one must be master (MA), and the other slave (SL) , done by moving a link on the rear of the device.

So if you have a hard drive you operate off on the main IDE lead (IDE 0), and add another hard drive to the same lead, then that MUST be set to Slave.

Just to add to the mix, older PC's could also use cable Select (CS), and the main drive had to be on the end connector of the IDE lead. Quite a few Compaqs were like this. With the new 80wire connectors it is recommended practice to make the end connector plug into the Master device.

If you put two devices on the same lead, with both set to master, only one will show (if your lucky) , which is what I suspect you are doing.

Sorry...a typo! I meant to say that I re-setup as Primary 2nd HDD & the jumpers are setup correctly as per the info on the drive(& manual).

Graham L
06-08-2006, 01:49 PM
Aha. Although you should always read the manual, and any other information the manufacturer gives you, that information is sometimes wrong. :(

Try setting the hard drive and CDROM to "CS", and see what happens. :)

fnphoto
08-08-2006, 09:19 AM
I have tried setting both primary drives to Cable Select but the 40 Gb is still invisible to windows.
Now I'm really pulling my hair out!!!!!!!

pctek
08-08-2006, 11:25 AM
Put the first HDD jumper on Master.
Put this HDD jumper as slave.
Attach first HDD to end connector of IDE cable, 2nd HDD to middle connector of IDE cable.

CD or DVD should be on its own cable by itself (secondary IDE)
So long as all the jumpers are correct it should work, check the BIOS sees them in this configuration before trying Windows.

If it still doesn't like it change the IDE cable to a new one.

fnphoto
08-08-2006, 02:30 PM
Put the first HDD jumper on Master.
Put this HDD jumper as slave.
Attach first HDD to end connector of IDE cable, 2nd HDD to middle connector of IDE cable.

CD or DVD should be on its own cable by itself (secondary IDE)
So long as all the jumpers are correct it should work, check the BIOS sees them in this configuration before trying Windows.

If it still doesn't like it change the IDE cable to a new one.

Thanx for that PCTEK but I have tried all those options & although the drive is visible in the BIOS it is still not visible in Windows at all.