PDA

View Full Version : Help with Online games! Pc lag



kawdam
31-07-2006, 07:38 AM
Hi im a 14yr old that likes gaming alot i have just updated my computer from a amd athlon 2400+ 128mb ram to an intel pentium 4cpu processor with 1024mbram with a new nvidia geforce 5600+ graphics card 2.8ghz it is a very good and reliable pc except for one problem i tend to play online games and some that include frames per second such as counter-strike but 1 thing that mainly annoys me is that on my old crappy pc i could play normal cheap online games like miniclip.com on high detail but now i have to play them on low detail or the game moves extremely slow does anybody know the cause of this problem and if so could you help me fix this?

Thank You

pcuser42
31-07-2006, 08:40 AM
Welcome to PressF1.

What OS is the PC? Do you have dial-up or broadband?

Greg
31-07-2006, 11:51 AM
Try Tweak Guides (http://www.tweakguides.com/), they have many game-specific tweaking guides.

chiefnz
31-07-2006, 12:00 PM
Yeah, if you're playing CS:S then you would tend to get lag with the 5600. It's not exactly new technology. I'm not saying that it's the vrappiest card but it's not exactly high on the recommendation list.

I would be inclined to upgrade the 5600 to something a litle more current.

Perhaps a 6600GT, 6800GT or similar ATi product if you can afford it.

The other things to consider are internet connection speed and how busy the server is that you're connected to. You could also try to lower the graphics detail in your game settings.

Hope that helps.

PS Welcome to F1.

cheers

chiefnz

SolMiester
31-07-2006, 12:12 PM
Exactly right there Chief, 5600 is 3yr+, slow core and memory. At least 6600GT or ATI 9800 pro

kawdam
31-07-2006, 02:33 PM
ok i have boradband but my really crappy pc that had some SiS600 card could play games on high detail fine and a 5600+ has to be better than that surely?

kawdam
31-07-2006, 02:45 PM
also my graphics card is taking 256mb from my ram should this be happening?

and my OS is a windows XP Proffesional 2003 edition and i have SP2

chiefnz
31-07-2006, 03:36 PM
also my graphics card is taking 256mb from my ram should this be happening?

Uuuhhhhh... No it shouldn't. What do you mean it's taking 256MB of your RAM. Are you referring to your Windows Virtual Memory or possibly you are referring to the size of your AGP Aperture in the BIOS settings?

If it is your AGP Aperture you're referring to; I would suggest you lower this setting to 128MB, a high aperture size only benefits a system which has a graphics card with low memory onboard (64MB or less in other words.)

As far as your Virtual memory is concerned; I would set this to a fixed size of 1024MB... this should be more than adequate for your needs.

Cheers

chiefnz

SolMiester
31-07-2006, 03:45 PM
also my graphics card is taking 256mb from my ram should this be happening?

and my OS is a windows XP Proffesional 2003 edition and i have SP2

***!!!! Only chraphics chip that are built onto the mobo take up system RAM....Well, actually, some new dedicated cards access it too, but dont thing the 5600 does...

You havent got a on board video chip on your new pc as well have you, and the game is using that as the primary card?!

Open device manager and check you only have 1 device listed in 'display'

straitjacket
01-08-2006, 07:39 AM
Another thing to consider is hdd access...nothing cause pausy gameplay like having to access the swap file, how much ram does your new pc have, and what are you trying to run in the background