PDA

View Full Version : Computer not running full speed



dolby digital
30-07-2006, 11:28 AM
Hi guys and gals,

A neighbours pc has ended up in my lap :D

It has a Soltek motherboard with a Pentium 4 478 3.2GHz CPU. Having flashed the motherboard, it now works fine with Windows XP SP2 but the problem is the fastest I can get it to run is 2.1GHz. If I set the jumpers to default (to 200MHz), upon booting, the BIOS reports that the motherboard doesn't support a Pentium E over 3GHz and shuts down. But its not a Pentium E. Its a Pentium 4C 3.2GHz with a 800MHz FSB. I have searched high and low for this message and can't find any reference to it.

To be honest, it still runs pretty good at 2.1GHz and it probably even saves a few watts.

Speedy Gonzales
30-07-2006, 12:37 PM
Did u reset the BIOS settings and reconfigure the settings in the BIOS??

Its a good idea to do this after u flash the BIOS.

dolby digital
30-07-2006, 12:43 PM
Did u reset the BIOS settings and reconfigure the settings in the BIOS??

Its a good idea to do this after u flash the BIOS.

Yep. A number of times. Reset the BIOS a number of times. Took the battery out, used the reset CMOS jumper. Tried different jumper settings. They were set to "default", but now it will not run at that setting so its running on the 133 setting. I did wonder if I could get it to run at 2.99GHz to get around the problem but I can't.

It started playing up after a power fluctuation and just rebooted in an endless cycle.

Speedy Gonzales
30-07-2006, 01:14 PM
Whoever installed SP2, did check for spyware before they installed SP2 didnt they?

Since, if u install SP2 while spyware is installed, it will make a system reboot continuously.

dolby digital
30-07-2006, 01:21 PM
Whoever installed SP2, did check for spyware before they installed SP2 didnt they?

Since, if u install SP2 while spyware is installed, it will make a system reboot continuously.

It was a fresh install of XP then SP2 applied. No spyware would have had a chance to get at it.

I'm wondering if the motherboard has a "problem" :badpc:

Speedy Gonzales
30-07-2006, 01:26 PM
What kind of ram is in it? DDR400?

dolby digital
30-07-2006, 02:40 PM
What kind of ram is in it? DDR400?
Yep. 1GB (2X 512MB)

Speedy Gonzales
30-07-2006, 02:41 PM
Hmm whats the model of this mobo?

dolby digital
30-07-2006, 03:22 PM
Hmm whats the model of this mobo?
Soltek SL-PT880E-RL, I even have the manual for it!

Built by Quay Computers in May 04