PDA

View Full Version : network problem



bpt2
28-07-2006, 01:09 PM
I have a small network using XP based PCs and a linux server. All is fine except one PC grinds to a halt when I try and open "My Computer" or the Network.
I am using static IP addresses and this PC can access the network without any other problems.
What's going on?

SolMiester
28-07-2006, 03:54 PM
Do you get the 'flash light', looking for resources?, If so, could be the network handlers priorty.

Check properties of my network>advance settings, and the order of the providers......

bpt2
28-07-2006, 05:38 PM
I do get the flashlight searching. I have checked the advanced settings and they look ok, and are the same as on the other PCs which work fine.

bpt2
31-07-2006, 05:16 PM
Here is the log file by Hijack this. Can anyone help further?

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.0
Scan saved at 1:38:40 PM, on 31/07/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\VTTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Magic Notes\Sticky32.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
C:\lotus\organize\easyclip.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\bursar\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VTTimer] VTTimer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Magic Notes] "C:\Program Files\Magic Notes\Sticky32.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: Lotus Organizer EasyClip.lnk = C:\lotus\organize\easyclip.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{6800F950-2F6D-4225-9EFD-EE46D2476466}: NameServer = 192.168.0.254
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{6800F950-2F6D-4225-9EFD-EE46D2476466}: NameServer = 192.168.0.254
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{6800F950-2F6D-4225-9EFD-EE46D2476466}: NameServer = 192.168.0.254
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service - Unknown - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - Unknown - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
O23 - Service: LexBce Server - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE

Speedy Gonzales
31-07-2006, 06:01 PM
Log looks fine to me.

But these can be ticked

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl] "C:\Program Files\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PDVDServ.exe"

I would install a firewall as well.

Whats this for?? 192.168.0.254 a router??

SolMiester
31-07-2006, 09:47 PM
Try updated drivers for the current NIC or can you try a different network card in the pc, they can be bought for around $10. Could be a fault with the existing card. As you will probably be running Netbios on tcp/ip by default, that would explain why some other functions appear to work ok.

bpt2
01-08-2006, 12:22 AM
The PC is just a couple of months old and is on a network with a linux server and a hardware firewall/gateway (192.168.0.254). Could there be other network setting that I should check. I'll try an updated driver for the network card.

SolMiester
01-08-2006, 12:27 AM
Yeah, mine has been doing that of late, but as yet i havent got to the bottom of it.