PDA

View Full Version : Guys ,PLS help me with this prob !



nikoleta
28-07-2006, 03:00 AM
Hola.
I got a problem which drives me nutz.
It's about desktop background.Somehow its impossible to change it,When i go to display properties/desktop n i try to click on any given option in background list it just aint possible .It's not high - lighted ,same as "browse" option,so its just not clickable.I tried picking any picture from My pictures n i choosed "set as desktop background" but picture just wont appear on desktop,,,
It really drives me crazy,desperately need your help !
Tnx in advance !

SurferJoe46
28-07-2006, 03:05 AM
More info, please>

What OPSYS are you using?

If XP, are you Administrator or just a user?

nikoleta
28-07-2006, 03:14 AM
Ok.
Im using XP and im administator,
Maybe this fact will help.
Last day i got msg that my computer is in danger coz of many adware n spyware i got.
so immidiately my desktop picture was changed with black desktop with a warning msg that mu pc is in danger n that i should download some spyware removal tool.
i did clean my pc,n warning msg from system tray dissapeared but ever since i cant change desktoop picture.
what do u say ? :)

Vince
28-07-2006, 06:44 AM
Ok.
Im using XP and im administator,
Maybe this fact will help.
Last day i got msg that my computer is in danger coz of many adware n spyware i got.
so immidiately my desktop picture was changed with black desktop with a warning msg that mu pc is in danger n that i should download some spyware removal tool.
i did clean my pc,n warning msg from system tray dissapeared but ever since i cant change desktoop picture.
what do u say ? :)

It sounds like you have been had by a "spyware installer" masquerading as a removal tool.

RULE ONE on the internet is
DON'T EVER TRUST ANYTHING FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE!

Try AdAware and Spybot S&D as a first resort.

Get AdAware here
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Spybot S&D here
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

They are both free, and both regarded as tops in their feild.

Good luck dealing to the nasties. :)

drcspy
28-07-2006, 06:44 AM
your pc is definitely infected with a smitfraud variant..........download and run 'ewido' .....

nikoleta
28-07-2006, 06:51 AM
Thank you guys so much ,but do you think it will solve my problem with desktop as i remove possible infections ?

SurferJoe46
28-07-2006, 07:12 AM
Be sure to run all your anti-stuff in Safe Mode and turn off System Restore to keep it from reinfecting your system when you reboot.

nikoleta
28-07-2006, 07:43 AM
Okye i've done it all,but i still cant enter backgrounds in desktop properties :(

Cicero
28-07-2006, 08:40 AM
You could right click on a picture of your choice and select, set as background.

Then sally forth and be sure to rid your computer of the nasties.

nikoleta
28-07-2006, 09:57 AM
That's the problem !
Its not working that way either.
:badpc:

Cicero
28-07-2006, 10:16 AM
That's the problem !
Its not working that way either.
:badpc:
No alternative but to do clean up in safe mode etc as suggested by Joe.
Until thats gone,you are stuck.

MAC_H8ER
28-07-2006, 10:29 AM
i had your same problem :eek: im guessin your task manager is locked too? and your homepage maybe?

mark c
28-07-2006, 05:13 PM
Are you clicking on the 'apply' option before 'OK'?

Speedy Gonzales
28-07-2006, 10:10 PM
Get the file here (http://siri.urz.free.fr/Fix/SmitfraudFix_En.php) and follow the instructions on this site.

jenae
29-07-2006, 12:03 AM
Hi, speedy's link could help and he has plenty of posts, it's just that this is not the developers site, so to be on the safe side run the smitrem tool from this site:- http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/.
Now to get rid of the annoying start screen right click on the desktop select properties then desktop, now customize desktop, now web, then new, from here select visit gallery this defeats the hijack and you do not need to go any further just X out and the smitfraud nag has gone.

nikoleta
29-07-2006, 02:36 AM
It sounds like you have been had by a "spyware installer" masquerading as a removal tool.

RULE ONE on the internet is
DON'T EVER TRUST ANYTHING FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE!

Try AdAware and Spybot S&D as a first resort.

Get AdAware here
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Spybot S&D here
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

They are both free, and both regarded as tops in their feild.

Good luck dealing to the nasties. :)
This helped me out !Eeverything's working as it used to.At leats i think so.N i can put any background on desktop finally.
Thank you Vince so much & all of u guys.
Cheers.

straitjacket
29-07-2006, 07:38 AM
you need to open notepad and copy/paste this text into it and save as fix.reg

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies]

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
@=""
"NoActiveDesktopChanges"=hex:00,00,00,00
"NoActiveDesktop"=dword:00000000
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000
"NoLowDiskSpaceChecks"=dword:00000001
"NoChangeKeyboardNavigationIndicators"=dword:00000000
"ClassicShell"=dword:00000000

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\System]
"WallpaperStyle"=dword:00000000
"NoDispBackgroundPage"=dword:00000000
"NoDispAppearancePage"=dword:00000001
"Wallpaper"="c:\\wp.bmp"
"NoDispCPL"=dword:00000000
"NoDispScrSavPage"=dword:00000000
"NoVisualStyleChoice"=dword:00000000
"NoColorChoice"=dword:00000000
"NoSizeChoice"=dword:00000000


and then open new notepad and copy/paste this and save as fix2.reg


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\System]



and then create a restore point (always wise when playing with regedit) and merge the two files into the registry

EDIT for some reason this forum has added a space in the "currentversion" lines which you will need to delete when you copy/paste otherwise it will not work ...I dont know how this has happened as it was not like that on preview!