PDA

View Full Version : adsl connection problems



warcheftian2
16-07-2006, 10:25 PM
Ever since I have had an adsl connection(may last year) we have been having instability problems and frequent disconnecting of programs like limewire, msn messenger etc(at this time we had 2 computers connected to the router).

We now have 3 computers connected to the router and problems have worsened alot lately, maybe since we got the 3rd computer i am not sure and i have had anough of the annoyance of this and am here to ask for help! :)

I have emailed my service providor numerous times.First they blamed it on filters not inplace correctly or wires faulty etc, but i spent almost a day trying different things including what they suggested to try and make it work sufficiently. The next thing they suggested is that the reason for the instability is because we have 3 computers using the same 256kb/s connection and told us to upgrade to 3.5mb/s. We did so, and still no change.

I have tried using the internet with just one computer connected to the router and i saw a massive improvement, and also when one computer is downloading something, the other 2 computers always have very slow connection speeds, and often to slow to even load the simplist of web pages.

The router is a DSE Adsl router with one usb and 4 ethernet ports. (model is either XH1169, XH1149, or XH7916)


Thanks, :)

gibler
16-07-2006, 10:39 PM
Have you tried another router ? Are you sure it just isn't someones P2P app swamping the router with connections (and sucking up all the bandwidth especially uploads).....

warcheftian2
16-07-2006, 10:48 PM
no i have not used another router, i thought about that but i am unsure where i could get one to loan to test it out.

and i do not believe any of the computers have been doing any uploading at all as the rest of the family does not know how, and I havnt done any for quite a while when i had time for making websites lol.

I doubt it is just someones p2p app flooding the router, as i have used my computer at another persons house who also has ADSL(and only a third of the connection speed we have) and it runs perfectly.

dolby digital
16-07-2006, 11:37 PM
This could be described as a "challenge". It could be a number of things. Do you know how far you are from the exchange? Maybe you are in a borderline location which ends up with packets being dropped. If its the router I think it is, it has a log. Check in there for anything strange.

warcheftian2
17-07-2006, 09:56 AM
I have had adsl in another house we lived at with someone next door having adsl also by the same internet providor. They were running perfectly, and yet we had the instability. So that crosses out distance from the exchange, and we are also only a small walk from town.



01/01/1970 00:00:00> Ethernet Device 0 Detected
01/01/1970 00:00:00> ATM: Detected
01/01/1970 00:00:00> ATM: Setting up vcc0, VPI=0, VCI=100
01/01/1970 00:00:00> Initialized Dynamic NAPT.
01/01/1970 00:00:00> CfgMgr: 'Shtm.dlz' module loaded.
01/01/1970 00:00:06> CfgMgr: 'Washer.dlz' module loaded.
01/01/1970 00:00:06> CfgMgr: 'Fwbsd.dlz' module loaded.
01/01/1970 00:00:06> Firewall is loaded.
01/01/1970 00:00:06> Firewall is enabled.
01/01/1970 00:00:25> ATM Connected
01/01/1970 00:00:25> ATM layer is up, cell delineation achieved
01/01/1970 00:00:25> ADSL connected
01/01/1970 00:00:25> Modulation: G.dmt
01/01/1970 00:00:25> Annex Mode: ANNEX_A
01/01/1970 00:00:25> Max Tx Power: -38dBm/Hz
01/01/1970 00:00:25> CO Vendor: ALCATEL_NETWORK
01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s SNR: 23.6dB, u/s SNR: 30.0dB
01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Attenuation: 27.1dB, u/s Attenuation: 16.0dB
01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Data Rate: 4288kbps, u/s Data Rate: 160kbps
01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Latency: INTERLEAVED, u/s Latency: INTERLEAVED
01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s total bit capacity: 1982bits, used: 1176bits
01/01/1970 00:00:25> u/s total bit capacity: 71bits, used: 71bits
01/01/1970 00:00:25> ATM Tx Error Count: 0, Rx Error Count: 0
01/01/1970 00:00:25> PPP1 PPPoA Connected
01/01/1970 00:00:36> PPP1 PAP Authentication success
01/01/1970 00:00:36> PPP1: PPP IP address is 203.173.190.41
01/01/1970 00:00:36> PPP1: PPP Gateway IP address is 203.215.15.242
01/01/1970 00:00:36> PPP1: DNS Primary IP address is 203.0.178.191
01/01/1970 00:00:36> NAT/NAPT Session Start: interface ppp1, WAN IP is 203.173.190.41
01/01/1970 00:00:36> No Static Session Information is defined.
01/01/1970 00:00:36> Firewall received interface change notice.
01/01/1970 00:00:37> DNS: Add IP address 203.0.178.191 (Auto discovered)
01/01/1970 00:00:37> PPP1 Session is up.
07/16/2006 22:38:32> Received time from Time Server 128.138.140.44
07/16/2006 23:00:38> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.146.88 to 203.173.190.41
07/16/2006 23:23:07> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.178.52 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 00:32:50> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.135.71 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 02:37:00> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.200.233 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 02:44:56> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.176.105 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 02:50:07> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.200.233 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 03:02:34> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.135.71 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 03:03:24> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 04:31:34> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 04:54:29> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.35.115 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 04:57:07> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 05:00:43> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.135.71 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 05:09:35> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 06:00:15> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 06:33:53> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.17.103 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 07:22:47> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.169.189.105 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 08:23:07> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.237.228.92 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 09:06:53> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.135.71 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 09:14:38> Firewall:Winnuke detected,from 203.173.135.71 to 203.173.190.41
07/17/2006 09:41:10> Firewall:SYN Flood detected,from 209.249.24.6 to 192.168.1.6



1 07/16/2006 22:38:32> Received time from Time Server 128.138.140.44
2 01/01/1970 00:00:36> No Static Session Information is defined.
3 01/01/1970 00:00:25> ATM Tx Error Count: 0, Rx Error Count: 0
4 01/01/1970 00:00:25> u/s total bit capacity: 71bits, used: 71bits
5 01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s total bit capacity: 1982bits, used: 1176bits
6 01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Latency: INTERLEAVED, u/s Latency: INTERLEAVED
7 01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Data Rate: 4288kbps, u/s Data Rate: 160kbps
8 01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s Attenuation: 27.1dB, u/s Attenuation: 16.0dB
9 01/01/1970 00:00:25> d/s SNR: 23.6dB, u/s SNR: 30.0dB
10 01/01/1970 00:00:25> CO Vendor: ALCATEL_NETWORK
11 01/01/1970 00:00:25> Max Tx Power: -38dBm/Hz
12 01/01/1970 00:00:25> Annex Mode: ANNEX_A
13 01/01/1970 00:00:25> Modulation: G.dmt
14 01/01/1970 00:00:25> ADSL connected


that is not much history as i reseted the router last night. Also i have noticed CRC Errors being at 57 before i reset it last night, i am unsure if it is useful or not. i will post some more log history later and try to pick up on what the message is when msn etc disconnects.

warcheftian2
17-07-2006, 10:13 AM
several programs have been disconnecting since i posted the log above and no messages/notices have been added to the log.

Speed tests also tell me that i am only running at 1.9-2.1mb/s speed instead of 3.5mb/s that my plan should be giving. I have emailed my internet providor again today.

warcheftian2
17-07-2006, 10:35 AM
sorry for triple posting but i ran out of time on the edits.

another thing i have noticed is the diagnostic test says this

Test PPPoPvc 0 PPPOE connection UNKNOWN

I am unsure if this is normal

SolMiester
17-07-2006, 03:03 PM
Hi, NZ uses pppoa, not pppoe!

I would flash upgrade the router software if I was you. take a note of the model number, go to the web site and follow instructions, as that router log looks like it is have issues with time sync.

Another thing to remember is that p2p programs work both ways, if the program loads on windows start up, people could be using your bandwidth to suck up files though you dont have the program window open. Also be aware that unless you specific otherwaise, when you use the program, it will use ALL bandwidth, so you must throttle it back to allow other programs and computers to use the same internet connection.

M$ downloads also demand full bandwidth.

warcheftian2
17-07-2006, 04:43 PM
Hi, NZ uses pppoa, not pppoe!

I would flash upgrade the router software if I was you. take a note of the model number, go to the web site and follow instructions, as that router log looks like it is have issues with time sync.

Another thing to remember is that p2p programs work both ways, if the program loads on windows start up, people could be using your bandwidth to suck up files though you dont have the program window open. Also be aware that unless you specific otherwaise, when you use the program, it will use ALL bandwidth, so you must throttle it back to allow other programs and computers to use the same internet connection.

M$ downloads also demand full bandwidth.

Yes i realised this. I will upgrade the software now and see what happens. my providor told me to 'change the modulation to d.dmt' and see if that helps but i am unsure what they mean by this.

warcheftian2
17-07-2006, 06:06 PM
'change the modulation to d.dmt'

its actually meant to be D.gmt but my only options are:
Autosense - G.dmt first (currently set at)
Autosense - T1.413 first
G.dmt/G.lite
T1.413
g.dmt
g.lite

stumagoo
04-08-2006, 06:54 PM
hi I too have the error messages you have posted. I have the latest firmware available for the DSE routers and have since found that a particular port is open always for remote access to my router, (Not the same model as yours though). This problem never occured with my old routers or usb modems stating this particular cause however all my previous setups have had disconnection problems as well.

Before anyone jumps to spyware etc I run spybot and avast as well as hijackthis and run in high security modes for all internet services. I admin multiple networks remotely and several gaming servers as well. I am not trying to blow a trumpet just stating that this is a situation that is happening on more than one provider (I have had this experience on 2 isp's).

I have had the same as the original posters logs (winnuke appears always even on a clean xp install) and the same responses from my ISP's.

Eventually I had one IT tech from my current isp state to me that it was indeed not my system/network at all (after prodcing logs to show that it was not any of the things they suggested) but infact a problem originating in asia that they were trying to stop but had yet to identify either the source or the actual means. This was later refuted by his "superior" and I just have had to live with it.

Long story short anyone with any info I would love to hear from as this is an ongoing situation with me as well and causes huge amounts of problems when I am dealing with others involved with the online gaming comunity.

edit...

I also notice that you have quite a high db on the downstream side even though you have a good snr margin I personally would keep a copy of your logs with this info and dates etc as these details were instrumental when I dealt with my ISP's about my connection speeds and the quality of my connection

pctek
04-08-2006, 08:15 PM
And all the PCs on the net need firewalls and regular anti-spyware scans. You may think they aren't using the bandwidth but they could be infested with spyware which is using it all.

stumagoo
04-08-2006, 11:12 PM
yes they ALL run firewalls antivirus and antispyware infact they can all be turned off and unpluged from the network and the router gets restarted with the aforementioned log entry. I have had all boxes on my network repartitioned reformated and reinstalled with clean installs and still on first visit to router pages see these entries. I am certain its not a problem with our systems rather a problem that is not fully understood by our ISP's and maybe ignored or that it is simply the isp forcing a restart themselves. the one thing I have noticed that on doing this our line speeds are changed. For me its just part of the net now I spent over a year argueing with my old ISP that it was not my network and when they finally accepted it and admitted it they sent me an email informing that I was correct but unfortunately internet provision is a best effort service and if I am not getting what I am paying them for its just my hard luck.

needles to say I changed ISP's with that came the speed I was expecting originally, (even with all the "bad wiring" and "faulty gear" I must have according to my old ISP) however I still get the entries in my router log and the forced restarts from losing my DNS server.

08/04/2006 00:02:24> ATM Disconnected
08/04/2006 00:02:24> ADSL disconnected
08/04/2006 00:02:24> DNS: Remove IP address 203.0.178.191 (Auto discovered)
08/04/2006 00:02:24> PPP1 Session is down.
08/04/2006 00:02:24> RIP: interface ppp1 removed from RIP service
08/04/2006 00:02:24> NAT/NAPT Session Stop: interface ppp1
08/04/2006 00:02:24> Firewall received interface change notice.
08/04/2006 00:02:24> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:02:32> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:02:43> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:02:49> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:02:56> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:03:10> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:03:16> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:03:18> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:03:20> ADSL detected
08/04/2006 00:03:30> ATM Connected
08/04/2006 00:03:30> ATM layer is up, cell delineation achieved
08/04/2006 00:03:30> ADSL connected
08/04/2006 00:03:30> Modulation: T1_413
08/04/2006 00:03:30> Annex Mode: ANNEX_A
08/04/2006 00:03:30> Max Tx Power: -38dBm/Hz
08/04/2006 00:03:30> CO Vendor: ALCATEL_NETWORK
08/04/2006 00:03:30> d/s SNR: 25.4dB, u/s SNR: 12.0dB
08/04/2006 00:03:30> d/s Attenuation: 17.9dB, u/s Attenuation: 13.0dB
08/04/2006 00:03:30> d/s Data Rate: 4288kbps, u/s Data Rate: 608kbps
08/04/2006 00:03:30> d/s Latency: INTERLEAVED, u/s Latency: INTERLEAVED
08/04/2006 00:03:30> d/s total bit capacity: 2590bits, used: 1176bits
08/04/2006 00:03:30> u/s total bit capacity: 191bits, used: 191bits
08/04/2006 00:03:30> ATM Tx Error Count: 0, Rx Error Count: 0
08/04/2006 00:03:30> PPP1 PPPoA Connected
08/04/2006 00:03:35> PPP1 PAP Authentication success
08/04/2006 00:03:35> PPP1: PPP IP address is 203.109.251.123
08/04/2006 00:03:35> PPP1: PPP Gateway IP address is 203.215.15.242
08/04/2006 00:03:35> PPP1: DNS Primary IP address is 203.0.178.191
08/04/2006 00:03:35> RIP: interface ppp1 added to RIP service
08/04/2006 00:03:35> NAT/NAPT Session Start: interface ppp1, WAN IP is 203.109.251.123
08/04/2006 00:03:35> Initialized NAT Virtual Servers.
08/04/2006 00:03:35> No Static Session Information is defined.
08/04/2006 00:03:35> Firewall received interface change notice.
08/04/2006 00:03:36> DNS: Add IP address 203.0.178.191 (Auto discovered)
08/04/2006 00:03:36> PPP1 Session is up.

I would post the whole log from the last 4 days but its got this about 50 times and I am not here to be that much of a pain.
several things worth noting my router is set to auto sense gdmt first and the dns servers are manually configured to what my ISP's tech told me to, the ISP has no idea why the dns is being changed but it is one of their dns servers just not the one I am supposed to be logging onto.

warcheftian2
05-08-2006, 11:16 AM
please dont give me that spyware crap speech like we dont know anything about computers.All the computers use antivirus, firewalls, and other scans.

I am glad it is not just me with these problems.

warcheftian2
05-08-2006, 07:10 PM
its not the router/modem either. Ive tried using another one.