PDA

View Full Version : Anyone used LogMeIn for remote access?



techie2k9
13-07-2006, 04:12 AM
Hey folks, I'm a yankee checking in with the Kiwi crew:

My family lives on Cape Cod, in Massachusetts in the United States. My wife however is from NZ originally and travels to Christchurch quite a bit (more than I wish she did to be honest haha) for work, and it seems like every time she goes I get a call at some ungodly time of the night where she's in terrible distress because her computer has stopped working. I certainly know my way around computers but sometimes trying to help her over the phone is so frustrating and fruitless since I can't look at the screen. I asked a few of my friends about it and they reccomended a couple remote access programs, but the only one that wasn't crazily expensive is LogMeIn, which it turns out, is free. I went to the website and it looks like a pretty good deal but I was wondering if anyone had used it, and what your experiences were like.

Thanks so much!

Laura
13-07-2006, 05:18 AM
Welcome to PressF1, techie2k9.

I can't help with LogMeIn, but maybe when daylight appears here, you'll have more luck.

Great to have a Cape Cod member.
We have some pretty smart Christchurch members too.
(OK people, you know who you are)

There's an extra option, of course.
Why don't you get your wife to join PF1?
That way, she can get multiple help with problems. And you could even join in from a distance.

Just a thought...

techie2k9
13-07-2006, 06:17 AM
Oh I'm definitely going to have her sign up. Might net me some extra sleep :D

snoopy
13-07-2006, 09:39 AM
I use TightVNC, does the job & you can pick the price... :thumbs:

http://www.tightvnc.com/

Rob99
13-07-2006, 10:25 AM
I have tried LogMeIn, worked great, although it may need more bandwidth than VNC. I use UltraVNC all the time.
LogmeIn may be easier to setup but I still perfer UltraVNC.

SolMiester
13-07-2006, 11:29 AM
I have used logmein, works great if you arent behind a corporate firewall. i can logon to the remote pc just fine, however the free version resets the connection and different port when you try to take control of the remote/view.

I have specialist Firewall technicans who cant lock down a rule for this programme.

I believe the professional version fixes this issue, and when you think about it, it makes sense. The software developer isnt going to allow corporation to use their product for free.

If you have your own firewall, no problem, go for it, I dont think its as resource hungry as VNC.