PDA

View Full Version : Wireless networking help



DeSade
02-06-2006, 11:19 PM
I got a problem with a wireless network connection.

I got a dsl modem and a wireless access point.
Modem is on this machine via cable
access point connects to modem via cable
laptop is susposed to work from the wifi

Laptop pings the modem no worries
Laptop pings the wireless access point no worries
Laptop cannot access browser email etc etc

I am sure I am missing some silly setting somewhere, please help

rogerp
03-06-2006, 12:27 AM
Check firewalls on your laptop. This is almost always teh thing that blocks it. I have never had any other problem, although I have a one in all firewall, dsl modem, router, wireless access point, print server which makes this a lot easier.

DeSade
03-06-2006, 12:49 AM
Only firewall currently installed on the laptop is windows and thats disabled.

Any other ideas?

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:03 AM
Is the ADSL user/pass entered correctly? Is DNS set up correctly? Can you ping google.com? Can you ping 64.233.167.99 (also google.com)?

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:08 AM
laptop sees router and modem easily and ping succeeds, ping fails on anything outside the network including google as posted above.

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:13 AM
Is the ADSL user/pass entered correctly? Is the modem actually online?

This (http://pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=69447) thread may also end up being useful, as the issues sound similar (although this guy has a combined router/AP and yours are separate)

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:20 AM
Modem is online as its also connected to this machine (desktop) the pass is entered correctally in the modem configuration settings not sure where to enter it on the laptop if at all.

Rob99
03-06-2006, 01:27 AM
modem and access point model numbers may help.

are you using wep/wpa

check your local IP's for clashes

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:30 AM
DSE 802.11g Access Point XH8287
DSE ADSL Router UTP XH1169

WPA

Not sure what you mean about the ip's I am a network novice

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:36 AM
If the desktop is connected to the internet via the same setup, it's obviously an issue with the laptop. It's clearly not the wireless, as you can ping the modem with it.

Just a shot in the dark, but I think you haven't set up the gateway addressing correctly (on the laptop). Are you using DHCP or manual configuration? If DHCP, which device is acting as the server?

You don't need to enter the ADSL user/pass on the laptop.

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:39 AM
Using the DHCP automatic setup, I agree with you about the problem being in the laptop.

roddy_boy
03-06-2006, 01:40 AM
Have you configured your gateway IP correctly for the laptop? Also DNS as mentioned previously?

Network connections, r-click your wireless connection and select status, choose support tab. This should give you your IP, subnet mask, and Gateway.

Edit - Took too long!

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:42 AM
Which device is acting as the DHCP server? Are they both acting as a server?

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:44 AM
IP = 192.168.1.13
SUBNET = 255.255.255.0
GATEWAY = 192.168.1.1

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:45 AM
See post #13. Which machine's IP info is that?

DeSade
03-06-2006, 01:48 AM
DHCP I am not sure, where would I find that out?

the IP info is from the laptop.

Erayd
03-06-2006, 01:52 AM
You would find that out from the configuration page on each device. What is the IP address of the modem? What is the IP address of the AP? What is the same info for the desktop machine?

DeSade
03-06-2006, 02:02 AM
Modem =
IP 192.168.1.2
DHCP Enabled

Access Point
IP 192.168.1.250
Can't see a DHCP setting anywhere on here

Desktop
IP 192.168.1.12

Erayd
03-06-2006, 02:10 AM
There's your problem. The modem's IP (192.168.1.2) and the laptop gateway (192.168.1.1) should be identical. Change the gateway setting on the laptop (to 192.168.1.2), and also in the modem DHCP settings.

If you can't see a DHCP setting on the AP, it's probably not capable of being a DHCP server. Don't worry about it.

Erayd
03-06-2006, 02:25 AM
Did this solve your problem? I'm going to bed soon, so if you have any last-minute questions ask them now! (or wait for someone else to answer them).

DeSade
03-06-2006, 02:26 AM
The google IP now pings successfully but the browser still isn't working

Erayd
03-06-2006, 02:31 AM
Excellent. What are your DNS server settings? Does the google hostname ping correctly? Try setting your primary DNS to 203.96.152.4. You may also need to restart the browser.

DeSade
03-06-2006, 02:36 AM
DNS areas are empty, nothing is in them at all
but the DNS you gave me works

Thank you :)

Erayd
03-06-2006, 02:40 AM
No problem, glad I could help. If you can be bothered, enter that DNS address into the DHCP config on the modem. That will help to prevent this problem occurring in future if you add another machine.

I'm going to bed. 'Night.

Michael@home
06-06-2006, 11:15 PM
I had what might be a similar problem a couple of days ago setting up a Dynalink USB wireless thing on my partner's old Tosh running ME. The install didn't set up tcp/ip -- can't remember the details -- but worth looking in the network setup at the tcp/ip properties.