PDA

View Full Version : Random PC crash.



Gober
25-05-2006, 08:34 PM
Hi,

My pc has just randomly been crashing for about 2 months now. Im at university and live in a dorm and my back to base waranty place is more than 120 miles away so im trying to sort out this problem without having to go back there.

Details:

i use a 64 AMD athlon 3500+ processor
GIGABYTE Radeon 9600 pro graphics card

thats about all i know.

Now, what happens is: my pc crashes if im connected to the network. I have Spybot, S&D, Bit Defende, Bug Doctor, Pc on Point, Registry Fix and a whole load of other diagnostic and anti viral/spyware software. This software has fixed alot of problems and killed many viruses yet my pc continues to crash.

The crash will sometimes not happen for hours on end and sometimes happen on the windows log in screen (everythign just freezes, no blue screen, no restart, just a freeze (sound as well)).

It seems i do not have to be connected to the net for it to crash but just have my etrhernet plugged in to the network. The pc will crash wthin 5-10 mins of loading any games or watching any movies (while connected to network).

And on very very very rare occasions my pc crashes when im unplugged from the network/internet.

Now i know this level of information isnt really detailed but its all i know since iver tried everything i know. A friend suggested it ebing a ram issue and i ran memtest86 and it came up with around 415 errors, this seemed like a problem but it doesnt explain the fact i only crash when only connected to net.

If you can think of anything or any diagnostics software i should use to pinpoint the problem, or have some other means of helping out, i would be very appreciative.

Thanks in advance for the help.

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 08:38 PM
Get the file in my sig below. We'll see if anything shows in a hijackthis log.

Gober
25-05-2006, 09:07 PM
K, here it is:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 8:05:10 p.m., on 25/05/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Communicator\xcommsvr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Scan Server\bdss.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Update Service\livesrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender9\vsserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NvMixer\NVMixerTray.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdmcon.exe
C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender9\bdoesrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdnagent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdswitch.exe
C:\Program Files\YourWare Solutions\FreeRAM XP Pro\FreeRAM XP Pro.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\unsecapp.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page =
O2 - BHO: Nothing - {edbf1bc8-39ab-48eb-a0a9-c75078eb7c8e} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\hp6354.tmp
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVRaidService] C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVMixerTray] "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NvMixer\NVMixerTray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe" runtime -Delay
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDMCon] c:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdmcon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDOESRV] "C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender9\bdoesrv.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDNewsAgent] "C:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdnagent.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BDSwitchAgent] "C:\PROGRA~1\softwin\BITDEF~1\bdswitch.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [FreeRAM XP] "C:\Program Files\YourWare Solutions\FreeRAM XP Pro\FreeRAM XP Pro.exe" -win
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://zone.msn.com/binFramework/v10/ZIntro.cab34246.cab
O16 - DPF: {E5D419D6-A846-4514-9FAD-97E826C84822} (HeartbeatCtl Class) - http://fdl.msn.com/zone/datafiles/heartbeat.cab
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - "C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\msgrapp.dll" (file missing)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: winghy32 - winghy32.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: BitDefender Scan Server (bdss) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Scan Server\bdss.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: CA ISafe (CAISafe) - Computer Associates International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\isafe.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Imapi Helper - Alex Feinman - C:\Program Files\Alex Feinman\ISO Recorder\ImapiHelper.exe
O23 - Service: BitDefender Desktop Update Service (LIVESRV) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Update Service\livesrv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
O23 - Service: BitDefender Virus Shield (VSSERV) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Softwin\BitDefender9\vsserv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: BitDefender Communicator (XCOMM) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Softwin\BitDefender Communicator\xcommsvr.exe" /service (file missing)

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 09:20 PM
Boot into safe mode. Run hijackthis again, tick these entries and tick fix checked.

O2 - BHO: Nothing - {edbf1bc8-39ab-48eb-a0a9-c75078eb7c8e} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\hp6354.tmp

O20 - Winlogon Notify: winghy32 - winghy32.dll (file missing) - It looks like this belongs to Spyfalcon - malware.

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe

Then reboot.

I take it, you're using some hard drives in RAID??

Gober
25-05-2006, 10:06 PM
thanks, ill go try this immediatly.

it seems its NTSF looking at my disk storage

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 10:11 PM
No Worries. You mean NTFS??

How many hard drives, are on this system?? More than 1??

Gober
25-05-2006, 10:15 PM
i have only one harddrive. and yeah ntfs, heh. I did use a friends external hdd to get some movies off him tho but this problem started ages before this. Well, i fixed those 3 mentioned proccesses, ill report what happens in the near future (lets hope no crashes) :)

Thanks a bunch for your concern and help.

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 10:27 PM
No worries :)

Not too sure why this is running on startup then, if you've only got 1 hard drive.

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVRaidService] C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe

It looks like this program / command in startup is needed for SATA RAID.

BUT, dont u need more than 1 hard drive to do this?

Does this system support RAID? And is RAID enabled in the BIOS??

Gober
25-05-2006, 10:52 PM
Oops, it crashed again while i was surfing the net and chatting on MSN.

Im not sure how to use bios or wether it is dissabled or not :/

but if you think theres somehting that needs to be done in bios ime sure a friend could help who lives here in the dorm a few corridors down. Im pretty sure i only have 1 hard drive, i just hooked up an external on to my opc for a few mins to get some movies of him.

Gober
25-05-2006, 10:55 PM
ohh!

I just searched the nvraidservice.exe and its a part of my nVidia package. Perhaps i downloaded a raid codec instead of a ntfs one?

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 11:02 PM
Look in event viewer, which is in control panel / admin tools.

Look under the system and application entry on the left hand side.

Look for an error entry or system or X entry. Tell us what it says.

Also Press the windows key on the keyboard (if the keyboard has one and the pause key).

To bring up the system properties window. Then click on the advanced tab, startup and recovery / settings, and untick automatically restart.

Then it may bring up a blue screen saying the name of the file thats causing the crashing. If it crashes again.

If you run my computer, does it only show one hard drive icon??

Or in device manager under the disk drives entry, (click on the +), how many entries are here??

Gober
25-05-2006, 11:16 PM
under system i have about 70 errors (X) and most of them are Service Control Manager (event 7000), 1 is DCOM (event 10005) and 1 is System error (classification 102, event 1002)

Under application i have about 100 errors (both application and system log mentioned are for the entire time the log has recorded not todays) most of the errors are Application Error event 1000 and theres quiet a bit of Application Hang, event 1002 category 101

there are lots of "Warnings" from usernv event 1517


Hard disk Drives :

Local Disk (C:)

Disk drive entry:

+
Samsung sp1203n

i have made those changes lets see what happens.

hope this helps.

Thanks alot.

Speedy Gonzales
25-05-2006, 11:32 PM
Run hijackthis again tick this entry and tick fix checked. If u havent already

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVRaidService] C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe

Since theres no point having this, if you've only got 1 hdd.

I would also get ccleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com)

Its small and free. Download install it, and click on run cleaner.

To get rid of the temp files etc on the hdd.

Gober
25-05-2006, 11:36 PM
crashed just now, no blue error screen came up. ill dld that now and remove the file process.

Gober
25-05-2006, 11:45 PM
k, dlded that little tool and executed it.

Gober
25-05-2006, 11:54 PM
Crashed yet again.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 09:58 AM
Look in event viewer again.

Look at the time it crashed under system or application. Double click on the entry. Highlight the text and press ctrl-c to copy it. Then paste it here...

To make it easier, right mouse on application/security/system, and select clear all events. Say no to save. If it crashes again, you wont have to go thru so many entries.

SolMiester
26-05-2006, 10:56 AM
Sounds like RAM issues to me, what is that freeware RAM xp thing?

Gober
26-05-2006, 12:17 PM
The freeware ram is:

http://www.download.com/FreeRAM-XP-Pro/3000-2086_4-10070530.html

i didnt have this problem ever since i bought pc just been happening in the last 3ish months.

i cleared all the events, ill keep you guys updated.

Thanks again.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 12:34 PM
How much physical ram, is in the system?? Have you got more than 512mb??

Gober
26-05-2006, 12:58 PM
1 gig of ram

tweak'e
26-05-2006, 01:10 PM
what power supply have you got?

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 01:41 PM
1 gig of ram

Get rid of FreeRAM then.

Uninstall it.

According to the site u posted, it can freeze a system, when u do certain things. It maybe the cause of the crashing.

SolMiester
26-05-2006, 01:59 PM
The freeware ram is:

http://www.download.com/FreeRAM-XP-Pro/3000-2086_4-10070530.html

i didnt have this problem ever since i bought pc just been happening in the last 3ish months.

i cleared all the events, ill keep you guys updated.

Thanks again.

Disable this for the moment until crash resolved. You have this in Dual Channel ? Yes, try the other slots.

Gober
26-05-2006, 02:04 PM
Im not sure how to check power supply.

It crashed after i removed the FreeReamXp thing and nothing showed up in the event log. Its as if the pc didnt crash. No error messages ever show up or anything. Yes i believe it is dual slot, so shall i just physically remove the ram sticks and place them in a different slot?

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 02:11 PM
If it is dual channel, I would make sure the ram simms are in the right ram slots.

When u boot up the system, whats it say??

Dual channel in Linear mode?

Or dual channel in Single mode or something else?

The simms have to be in the RIGHT ram slots, (they maybe colour coded), otherwise it wont run in dual channel mode.

Gober
26-05-2006, 02:40 PM
I just changed the ram sticks from the red slots to the blue ones. Lets see what happens.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 02:47 PM
I take it, you havent got the manual for the motherboard.

Do you know what slots the ram simms should be in??

Do you know the brand/model of this motherboard??

Gober
26-05-2006, 03:02 PM
mother board is GIGABYTE ga-k8ns pro 939

im not sure what ram simms are but i just changed from the 4 available slots (2 blue 2 red) from red to blue.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 03:44 PM
I would get the manual (http://america.giga-byte.com/FileList/Manual/motherboard_manual_k8ns-939(k8nspro-939)_e.pdf)

From here (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Manual_DownloadFile.aspx?FileType=Manual&FileID=16364)

If you haven't got the manual there with you. And check and see what slots the ram should be in to get dual channel.

Gober
26-05-2006, 03:50 PM
k, ill do this now, pc hasnt crashed for about an hour (ever since i changed ram slots). I made sure both ram sticks are in the same colored slots.

Ok, the way i had installed the ram was right. still no crash. Fingers crossed.

:)

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 03:58 PM
Thats a good sign!

Maybe its the blue slots the ram should be in then.

The ram thats in the slots are the same brand / speed arent they??

If you want dual channel to work.

We'll see if it stays crash-free now.. (hopefully)

SolMiester
26-05-2006, 04:23 PM
k, ill do this now, pc hasnt crashed for about an hour (ever since i changed ram slots). I made sure both ram sticks are in the same colored slots.

Ok, the way i had installed the ram was right. still no crash. Fingers crossed.

:)

I have the Ultra model of the same mobo.

My system was very twitchy when 1st built and heaps of memory type symptons. Changing to the 2nd Dual Channel resolved all. Freezing is very much memory issue if not driver related.

As speedy said, fingers crossed.

Gober
26-05-2006, 04:23 PM
yeah theyre exaclty same speed brand etc. theyre in ddr slot 3 and 4 now, manual suggests 1 and 2 but maby theyre faulty?

still no crash.

I hope this means its fixed.

ill keep you updated.

Thanks again for the help.

Gober
26-05-2006, 04:25 PM
I have the Ultra model of the same mobo.

My system was very twitchy when 1st built and heaps of memory type symptons. Changing to the 2nd Dual Channel resolved all. Freezing is very much memory issue if not driver related.

As speedy said, fingers crossed.

You have a very similar comp to me looking at ur sig, maby this was the same prob u were having since we have the same motherboards?

SolMiester
26-05-2006, 05:13 PM
You have a very similar comp to me looking at ur sig, maby this was the same prob u were having since we have the same motherboards?


Yes, same chipset, if fact I cant yet identify the difference between them!

Gober
26-05-2006, 05:15 PM
Just crashed again after about 2 and a half - 3 hours. :badpc:

nothing in event viewer, no error messages. IT just froze and the song that was going started stutering, it looks like it just freezes it in time, the pc doesnt go in to overdrive, just out of nowhere it frezes.

Gober
26-05-2006, 05:21 PM
and it crashed again. no crash for allmost 3 hours then 2 in 3 mins. The machines performance is runnign as good as ever it just randomly crashes.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 05:21 PM
Hmm, what else is in the case?

Besides the hdd, cd/dvd, ram and videocard??

The basics to get the system to run.

I would also check the BIOS, to see if RAID is enabled. If it is, disable it.

And what are you running? An IDE or a SATA hard drive?

tweak'e
26-05-2006, 05:26 PM
are those the mobo's that run the nforce firewall that people have had problems with?

if it is memory related try slowing down the ram speed or unclocking the cpu.

what power supply are you useing?

Gober
26-05-2006, 05:51 PM
where do i go in bios to change the RAID setting?

the additional things in my case are:

NVIDIA nForce3 240 ATA Paralell ATA Controller
NVIDIA nForce3 240 ATA Serial ATA Controller

Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller

Marvel Yukon 88E8001/9003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller

NVIDIA nForce(tm) Raid Class Controller


Can you please instruct me as to how i can check what type my power supply is?

I hope this infor helps

Thanks.

Gober
26-05-2006, 07:40 PM
another crash after 1 hour. its wierd no pattern. It doesnt matter which programme i run or whatever it juyst happens.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 07:46 PM
You did lock the ram in the slots, when u changed them around didnt u??

What I meant before was, are there any extra PCI cards in the case, like tuner or something else, apart from whats onboard, or besides the cd/dvd/hdd,/ram and videocard.

Have you installed anything else in the case recently?

Gober
26-05-2006, 07:49 PM
I did lock the ram in, withg my motherboard it locks automatically when you push it in due to the way the little buttons on the side work.

Nothing new installed since i bought it about 6 -8 months ago.

I see i do have a RAID piece of hardware but it isnt my hdd, so could it be i need RAID?

with my power supply could it be that its set too high and the motherboard shotsircuts or something? (i dont know hjow it all works in there) should i try move the little red slider to a lower electrical imput setting?

tweak'e
26-05-2006, 07:59 PM
look at the sticker on the side of the power supply, what brand and what wattage rating is it. ( it requires opeing the case). if the pc is a brand name do you have a model number?

Gober
26-05-2006, 08:21 PM
model number is LC-B350ATX and from what i can see without taking out the entire power supply is "LAS" and looks like maby "TLAS" so i assume its ATLAS power supply.

Speedy Gonzales
26-05-2006, 08:31 PM
I did lock the ram in, withg my motherboard it locks automatically when you push it in due to the way the little buttons on the side work.

Good!


Nothing new installed since i bought it about 6 -8 months ago.

Ok



I see i do have a RAID piece of hardware but it isnt my hdd, so could it be i need RAID?

And where's this? In the case?


should i try move the little red slider to a lower electrical imput setting?

NO! If this is what I think it is (it goes from 230v to 115v), it'll fry your system completely, if u switch it over). DON'T touch this!

I did this once, and I had to replace the motherboard lol.

Gober
26-05-2006, 08:43 PM
heh cool i wont touch the 115w slider thingy, hmm the Raid thing lemme see....

SCSI and RAID controllers:

Location: On PCI bus.

thats what the thing says when i double click it in the device manager, i cant locate its locaiton in the manual comparing the things in my pc to the pic in the manual, perhaps the thing i see is just a driver that has been installed? But yeah all it says is PCI bus.

tweak'e
26-05-2006, 08:52 PM
i think your power supply is way on the light side. try a bigger one (a good brand not some cheap rubbish) of around 450watt.

Gober
26-05-2006, 09:03 PM
its 330 atm max i think and the slider is on 230. So a cheap and nasty power supply can cause freezes?

tweak'e
26-05-2006, 09:57 PM
its a 350 watt. don't touch that slider ! !

power supplys can cause all sorts of faults, i've had freezing, going slow, rebooting, dailing intenet causeing reboot and plain old dead. power supply faults are THE most comman hardware fault. quiet comman in custom built pc's when they skimp the cost by putting a smaller cheaper powersupply in. funny enough they usually run ok as most power supplys have enough reserve to power pcs up but they work a lot harder and die quicker than good powersupplys.

the power supply may not be the cause of your problem but i'll will be the casue of many more problems later on.

pctek
26-05-2006, 10:07 PM
My pc has just randomly been crashing for about 2 months now.
thats about all i know.

. A friend suggested it ebing a ram issue and i ran memtest86 and it came up with around 415 errors, this seemed like a problem but it doesnt explain the fact i only crash when only connected to net.

Ignore whether its on the net or not. Change your RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gober
26-05-2006, 11:34 PM
I guess ill have to take it "back to base" on the semester break. Thank you all for youre help, even tho i still crash it seems to have reduced dramatically and my computer runs alot smoother.

Again, thank you.

P.S if anything pops in to your head that you think may be the cause of the problem or potential help please posyt it here as ill be checking this post most regurarly until the problem is resolved by the providers.