PDA

View Full Version : Re Router Setup



JJJJJ
23-05-2006, 09:12 PM
I have just noticed I have two icons in my "Network Connections" One is 1394 connection. It says it is connected at 400 Mbps

The other is Local Area Connection.It says it's connected at 100 Mbps

Is this the way it is supposed to be.

I have a Billion router. This is preprogrammed and does not have any setup program

Safari
23-05-2006, 09:27 PM
I have just noticed I have two icons in my "Network Connections" One is 1394 connection. It says it is connected at 400 Mbps

The other is Local Area Connection.It says it's connected at 100 Mbps

Is this the way it is supposed to be.

I have a Billion router. This is preprogrammed and does not have any setup program

1394 connection is your FireWire card.

100 Mbps yeah right, maybe one day.

Trev
23-05-2006, 10:47 PM
Yes we all have that.

Trevor :)

SolMiester
24-05-2006, 03:14 PM
The 100 is the connection between your pc ethernet card and the router.