PDA

View Full Version : Boot up problems with an OLD pc...



straka01
13-05-2006, 04:35 PM
I have an old Micro ATX VI16 Mainboard with a AMD K6-2 CPU.
I've installed it in a case, attached a 20gb 5200rpm HDD, mouse and keyboard.
The Power Supply I got was from Dick Smith - all they had was a 400w ATX one.
I downloaded the PDF file for the M/B and set all jumpers correctly (as far as I can tell).
When I switch on and try to boot up - it gives out 5 beeps then freezes at the first Award Bios screen.
The message says "AMD K6-2 450mHz CPU found"
Then another message says:
"System hardware abnormal, press any key to continue"
However, pressing 'Enter' or 'DEL' to enter setup does nothing at all.
I have tried using the CMOS jumper to Clear Data and rebooting afterwards the no change.
Can anyone help or tell me if there's a conflict or jumper setting that's wrong?

snoopy
13-05-2006, 05:39 PM
http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

Doesn't list 5 beeps but it maybe one of the others

Myth
13-05-2006, 05:51 PM
Possible bad memory
Tried running Memtest (http://www.memtest86.com/)?

straka01
13-05-2006, 06:43 PM
I tried changing the memory - it hasn't made any difference.
These M/B's have onboard sound & graphics. In fact I haven't got any cards installed at all. trying to get it working at the most basic level....

zqwerty
13-05-2006, 07:26 PM
A guess, I think the hdd is too big and is not supported in this bios try a 6 or 8 gig one if possible.

pctek
13-05-2006, 07:32 PM
The message says "AMD K6-2 450mHz CPU found"
Then another message says:
"System hardware abnormal, press any key to continue"

5 Short Beeps Your motherboard is complaining. Its just time to upgrade!

http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html

straka01
14-05-2006, 01:49 PM
I've tried a smaller 500mB HDD and also tried pc100 RAM - same result.
Could it have something to do with the CPU or heatsink system not registering properly or con :waughh: necting?

tweak'e
14-05-2006, 01:56 PM
The message says "AMD K6-2 450mHz CPU found"
are you sure you put a 450 mhz cpu in?

what fsb bus setting did you use? there are 3-4 different cpu fsb including afew werid ones.

wabbit
14-05-2006, 02:14 PM
this might seem stupid but happened to me once.do the opposite jumper settings. One manual i downloaded showed them as one way but were in fact the exact opposite.

straka01
14-05-2006, 02:20 PM
I bought the M/B from someone else with the CPU and fan installed. I've checked the jumpers but have not checked the FSB Bus settings. I'll do so now. Thanks