PDA

View Full Version : tcp/ip or dial up prob winME



drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:08 PM
clean install but I'm getting an issue when I try to dial up .....it'll dial ok but when it goes to 'login' to the network it'll ask for the password, which i already have on the sysetm and IS definitely correct.....heres what happens:

dialup:

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/9/21185109_full.jpg

resulting box:

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/54/21185154_full.jpg

if I open the network applet in control panel heres what I see:

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/75/21185175_full.jpg

and heres the property sheet for tcp/ip

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/76/21185376_full.jpg

it's obviously missing a few tabs......how do I fix this ?.....i've tried 'repairing' the install......tried winsock fix.......tried removing dialup networking and reinstalling it >.............any ideas PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE this is driving me nutty......grrrrr

Speedy Gonzales
06-05-2006, 08:14 PM
Hmm the first pic looks like the name/pw u log into windows with?

Not the username/pw for your ISP.

Did you create a dialup connection?

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:23 PM
NO.........i'ts the dialup username alright......i've also tested this with my own dialup info......its just not working......can you see in the last pic there are some tabs missing from the tcp/ip properties box ........for example I cant set the dns servers etc etc.......that'll be the prob but ......how do I fix it ?

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:26 PM
and errrrrrrr.....of course I've created a dialup connection.......lol.....what you see in the first two pics is the result of tryin to dialup

tweak'e
06-05-2006, 08:27 PM
clean install
format/install or install over the top?

all the modem drivers etc installed ?

how good is your other pc net connection? have you tried stringing the modem (try to eliminate poor connection problems)?

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:32 PM
format install........modem drivers are installed and I've also tried another brand new modem......same result......it's the tcp/ip properties sheet thats missing some stuff that I am sure is the prob...other pc connection not relevant its on BB however I do also have a modem in it and it works.......and connects

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:35 PM
also tried two different isps and login setups....

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:35 PM
i'ts not a poor connection at all it just wont log in.....no matte which username/password I use etc......

Speedy Gonzales
06-05-2006, 08:37 PM
Check this site out (http://ccgvos.partners.extranet.microsoft.com/screenshots/index1.htm)

It might give u an idea, of whats missing.

Click on Windows ME on the left to load it.

I think TCP/IP in your pic is meant to be TCP/IP -> dialup adapter.

drcspy
06-05-2006, 08:41 PM
yeh you are right but how do I get it to display this ?.......good site I haev it on my favs but had forgotten it

Safari
06-05-2006, 08:43 PM
Have you tried removing TCP/IP from the network and reinstalling

pctek
06-05-2006, 08:48 PM
clean install but I'm getting an issue when I try to dial up .....it'll dial ok but when it goes to 'login' to the network it'll ask for the password, which i already have on the sysetm and IS definitely correct.....heres what happens:

dialup:

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/9/21185109_full.jpg

Error 691 is wrong username or password. This is a new connection or existing? If new check the ISP has the exact same details, sometimes they spell it wrong or whatever.
If existing, are you SURE the passwords correct, no capitals or numbers instead of letters or something?

Speedy Gonzales
06-05-2006, 08:56 PM
Umm control panel / network?

Then Add / select adapter?? See if dialup adapter is here.

For previous versions of windows you had to create a login/pw to log into Windows didnt you?

So, the dialup pw would stick?? Or did this change in WinME?

I dont know, I've never used ME.

drcspy
06-05-2006, 09:44 PM
Have you tried removing TCP/IP from the network and reinstalling

yes ......and tried a full 'repair' install of winME

Error 691 is wrong username or password. This is a new connection or existing? If new check the ISP has the exact same details, sometimes they spell it wrong or whatever.
If existing, are you SURE the passwords correct, no capitals or numbers instead of letters or something?

both existing connections ...(mine and the owners) NO the passwords/user names aer not incorrect. Check the last pic I posted to see the problem with the tcp/ip properties sheet

mm control panel / network?

Then Add / select adapter?? See if dialup adapter is here.

been there done that

Speedy Gonzales
06-05-2006, 10:10 PM
Try the info on this site (http://helpdesk.wisc.edu/page.php?id=741)

Just ignore the names / dial up #'s etc and replace them with your own.

Safari
06-05-2006, 10:22 PM
NO.........i'ts the dialup username alright......i've also tested this with my own dialup info......its just not working......can you see in the last pic there are some tabs missing from the tcp/ip properties box ........for example I cant set the dns servers etc etc.......that'll be the prob but ......how do I fix it ?

There are only three tabs to choose from in TCP/IP properties in ME
It is not the same as previous versions of windows

DNS settings are in Dialup connection properties under Network Tab
Select TCP/IP settings

drcspy
07-05-2006, 08:26 AM
HMMM....yes i've seen those settings but now I'm getting confusled......accordign to this site :

http://ccgvos.partners.extranet.microsoft.com/screenshots/index1.htm

there are six tabs in winME network tcp/ip properties:

http://202.21.128.20/photoserver/87/21199387_full.jpg

Speedy Gonzales
07-05-2006, 08:30 AM
There maybe 6 AFTER u add a few adapters etc, so u get the tabs.

Did you follow the link I posted??

drcspy
07-05-2006, 08:38 AM
yeh done that stuff....

Speedy Gonzales
07-05-2006, 08:47 AM
So, how many entries under configuration now??

Just TCP/IP, TCP/IP -> dialup adapter?

And the name of the network card?

pctek
07-05-2006, 09:05 AM
Have you tried removing TCP/IP from the network and reinstalling

yes ......and tried a full 'repair' install of winME

Error 691 is wrong username or password. This is a new connection or existing? If new check the ISP has the exact same details, sometimes they spell it wrong or whatever.
If existing, are you SURE the passwords correct, no capitals or numbers instead of letters or something?

both existing connections ...(mine and the owners) NO the passwords/user names aer not incorrect. Check the last pic I posted to see the problem with the tcp/ip properties sheet

mm control panel / network?

Then Add / select adapter?? See if dialup adapter is here.

been there done that


Install Win98. ;)

drcspy
07-05-2006, 09:15 AM
errrrr............goddam !!!

&^%$!!! & #$%&&!!! & ^%$(^$@#!!!!!!! & ******* (unprintable)

yes it seems that I'd put the wrong password in when using MY account and the wrong username when using the owners account........cant imagine how this happened........grrrrrrrrrrr

my SINCERE apologies for wasting yoru time on this wild goose chase.....omg I just am kicking myself ........boohoo.....goddam I spent about 5 hours troubleshooting this one last nite - drove me nuts.....

<<...removes whole leg from mouth.....AARRRGGHHHHH.....

I guess the saving grace is that it's my happy birthday today so I'm gonna have a couple of drinks ...need em for my shattered ego, and stress relief....(goes off to cry in a corner) F*ck it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

drcspy
07-05-2006, 12:32 PM
and the wrong username when using the owners account.

JEEZ......nope it was the correct username/password for the owner but the wrong isp lmfao......omg...I'm getting older (officially) must be alzheimers

Graham L
07-05-2006, 02:44 PM
It's the old problem: The obvious answer is always too simple to be considered. :thumbs:

The more expert the expert(s) involved, the longer it takes. Every expert should have a surgically attached learner who is not ashamed to ask the "stupid" questions, like: "Why are you entering that when the instructions say ... ?" :cool:

drcspy
07-05-2006, 03:17 PM
The obvious answer is always too simple to be considered.

funny you should say that - its similar to what my wife said :-s lol