PDA

View Full Version : Windows SP1



cookiemonster
03-05-2006, 04:22 PM
I've got Windows SP1,just updated,Do I need or require SP2??

C:horrified:blush:kiem:xmouth:nster

bob_doe_nz
03-05-2006, 04:29 PM
Yes, get SP2.
SP2 is SP1 with more bug fixes and better features (e.g USB 2.0 ) added for "enhanced" stability. So you can just use SP2 next time.

And ALWAYS back up your system first. :blush:

Speedy Gonzales
03-05-2006, 05:25 PM
BUT get rid of that malware, on that PC (if this is the PC you're planning on installing SP2 onto).

Or you'll never get into it!

cookiemonster
03-05-2006, 07:06 PM
Explains more: Router has 4 ports,1 with computer thats got SP1,Another has SP2 and lastly my laptop(SP2)

But yes I'll get rid of the malware first. :D


C:confused::o kiem:Dnster

Cheers,and ty for the tips advice by the way :)