PDA

View Full Version : Network Help



hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 09:58 PM
Hello everyone.

I have a Lan setup of 2 PCs (both winxp sp2) using a crossover cable.
This was working great until yesterday I started getting problems.
First off the network wouldnt let me share my internet connection (dialup) through to my other pc. I managed to fix this problem, shutthem both down and went to bed. Next morning I turned them both on and found the problem was back. I decided to format the pc has has the modem as it was due for a cleanout. After this was complete, both computers networked together and but the internet still did not share.

Now I'm cant even get my computers networked together at all. To network them, I have been using XP's network setup wizard. I have set both PC's to obtain an IP automatically, but this one Im on, says "Limited or no connectivity"

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Luke.

johnd
25-04-2006, 10:08 PM
I suggest that you use ipconfig to find out what TCP/IP numbers are being used - are they compatible? Can you ping (from the command prompt) the other computer using the number found out above?

tweak'e
25-04-2006, 10:13 PM
sounds like your doing the shareing incorreectly. the network setup wizard assigns a network addy normally 192.168.0.XXX

assign the addresses and turn the shareing on. you will also need a firewall that is ICS compatible. if thats a problem then useing a proxy might be a better way.

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2006, 10:13 PM
To network them, I have been using XP's network setup wizard. I have set both PC's to obtain an IP automatically, but this one Im on, says "Limited or no connectivity"

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Luke.

1. Dont use the wizard. It makes things worse.

To get the networked PC on the net, enable ICS on the main PC.

Putting the ip addresses on obtain an ip, as you've noticed, if you turn the PC's off, you lose the connection between the 2. The ip address will change on both.

Enter the ip addresses for both in manually. (Under My network places / view network connections (under the properties / TCP/IP on both).

192.168.0.1 on the main one. 192.168.0.2 whatever on the networked PC.

For subnet on the networked PC, put in 255.255.255.0, and the gateway on the networked PC, put in 192.168.0.1...

And under preferred and alternate DNS server on both, put in the ip addresses for your ISP DNS servers.

2. Also make sure, BOTH Workgroups on BOTH PC's are the same.

hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 10:15 PM
Here is the ipconfig results of:
PC - 1 (With internet)

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.21.79
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

and the other:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.32.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

These IP's aren't compatible are they?
Also, I cant ping from either PC.

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2006, 10:30 PM
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.21.79

This should be 192.168.0.1


Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

This should be 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

and the other:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :


Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.32.101

This should be 192.168.0.2


Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

This should be 255.255.255.0


Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

This should point to the main PC - 192.168.0.1 (The main PC, for the internet)

Go into My network places / view network connections on both PC's. And right mouse / properties on BOTH LAN icons. Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

Change BOTH to use the following ip addresses. And enter the above info in on both. Then OK.

hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 10:34 PM
Thanks Speedy, But I still dont have a connection? Not even just for filesharing.
Anymore ideas?

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2006, 10:37 PM
Thanks Speedy, But I still dont have a connection? Not even just for filesharing.

Anymore ideas?

Reboot both.

You have to create a folder, and share it. DON'T share the whole hard drive on either.

Any firewall besides XP's on both?? ie: Zonealarm or something??

hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 10:42 PM
I have tryed rebooting both, No other firewalls, just XP.
I cant ping either pc from 1 and other.
Yet both pc's will recognise the fact that i have unpluged the network cable.

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2006, 10:48 PM
I have tryed rebooting both, No other firewalls, just XP.

I cant ping either pc from 1 and other.

Yet both pc's will recognise the fact that i have unpluged the network
cable.

Are you sure you're using a crossover cable??

It doesnt sound like you are. Do u have a digital cam so u can take a pic of this crossover cable..

And that both LANS are enabled / say connected in Network connections?

hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 10:55 PM
Yes its a crossover, it has been working fine up until about 2 days ago.
And yes, both Lans are connected.

Is there a way I can test my network card to see if its the problem?

Speedy Gonzales
25-04-2006, 11:01 PM
Yes its a crossover, it has been working fine up until about 2 days ago.
And yes, both Lans are connected.

Is there a way I can test my network card to see if its the problem?

If both network cards are onboard, check the back of both.. at the back of the case.

Are the LEDS on both lighting up??.. There maybe 2 LEDS on the back where you plug the ethernet cable into the NIC.

If not, the one that isnt lighting up maybe stuffed. Make sure both connections on both are also plugged in properly.

And if u double click on both in network connections, is file/printer sharing ticked, under properties?

FoxyMX
25-04-2006, 11:09 PM
No other firewalls, just XP.
I cant ping either pc from 1 and other.
Yet both pc's will recognise the fact that i have unpluged the network cable.
The Windows firewall can be a problem with networking. Disable it on the computer that is not directly connecting to the internet.

hsv-b0y
25-04-2006, 11:21 PM
The slave computer (no internet connection) has onboard, motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 and is fairly new. It has 2 LEDs, one above the RSJ and one below, only the one on top is glowing.

This pc Im currently on, has a pci card, which is fairly old and has 5 leds.
100m = GLowing
Full = Glowing
Link = Glowing
Act = Not GLowing
Col = Not glowing.

Thanks Foxy, But I tryed this and did not succeed.

Speedy Gonzales
26-04-2006, 12:25 AM
I'm pretty sure the ACT (Activity LED) should be ON, (or flashing), when the NIC is receiving something.

I think this is the prob. I would replace that PCI NIC...They're pretty cheap.

hsv-b0y
26-04-2006, 10:31 AM
Hello,
As of this morning I have noticed that some pings will get replyed, on both pc's.
So im quite sure there is a connection, just need to configure it more?

Thanks.

Speedy Gonzales
26-04-2006, 10:49 AM
There maybe a loose connection somewhere then.

There is no more configuring to do.

What I posted previously, is all you have to do...And the network should work.

Try another ethernet cable, if u have one somewhere.

Where's the crossover cable?? On the networked PC end??

Rob99
26-04-2006, 11:50 AM
To test your NIC make one of these these (http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/nog/nog-interfaces/html/fe-ge-loopback25.html) .