PDA

View Full Version : RDP and Hamchi



Grunter
14-04-2006, 11:34 AM
I can access my work server using RDP (Remote Desktop Proticol) from my XP system at home. This works fine but I understand the only security is the strength of my password, other than that the connection is not encripted i.e. it does not use a VPN. How do I use Hamachi in this case? Does it have to be running on the server as well as my home XP? I read that Hamachi was "easy to set up" but after looking at their website I am no wiser. Can anyone help with this please?

Many thanks
Grunter, Cambridge

dolby digital
14-04-2006, 12:28 PM
Shouldn't you be talking to your system administrator first (assuming you have one). You won't be able to do much without their say-so. If you are concerned about security talk to your boss (or are you the boss :D )

Grunter
14-04-2006, 03:54 PM
Yes and yes.

Grunter
22-04-2006, 12:55 AM
I sorted this. After I downloaded v1.0 of Hamchi all seems to be working OK. Hamachi needs to be installed on each computer you want to connect to.