PDA

View Full Version : Was PressF1 having server probs earlier?



Speedy Gonzales
03-04-2006, 02:44 PM
As it kept on saying PressF1 was timing out. This would have been for about an hour or so. It would work sometimes, but on say nearly every 2nd try it would time out again.

Like 11.30 till 1'ish. It didnt matter what browser I used, FF, IE, or Opera.

FF would bring this message up pretty much straight away, whereas you'll see the bar moving and then a few secs later in IE. It said the same thing.

I know it wasn't me, as any other site I went to was fine.

Rob99
03-04-2006, 06:32 PM
Get hijackthis from here

Unzip this file, then run it and click on scan and save a log. Copy and paste the log back in the forum.

LOL...I get that sometimes, probally just a hiccup or a burp in the wires.

SurferJoe46
03-04-2006, 07:25 PM
I tried for what seemed hours here in the US to get onto the F1 site...no way!

I timed out almost all day..so it wasn't just you...I think it might be the 220 volt thing again.

stu161204
03-04-2006, 08:11 PM
Speedy, Who's your ISP?

Speedy Gonzales
03-04-2006, 08:14 PM
Speedy, Who's your ISP?

Ihug. I dont think it was Ihug or me. I could get to any other site no prob at all.

Without timing out. The forum was the only site that was timing out.

FoxyMX
03-04-2006, 08:18 PM
Get hijackthis from here

Unzip this file, then run it and click on scan and save a log. Copy and paste the log back in the forum.
LMAO Good one Rob. :thumbs: :D