PDA

View Full Version : Memory for my s#*t Computer.



Feelers
29-03-2006, 01:07 PM
Howdy all, I have an "oldskool" computer, PIII, 450mhz, 256mb sdram and an
NvidiaGforce4 Ti4200.

At the moment I have one 128mb card, and two 64mb memory cards. I aslo have a 256(sdram) stick that doesnt work, but works in a newer computer so it must be incompatability.

I just want to know how I can tell what pc100, pc133, pcxxx ram to buy that will work. I had a look on my existing memory, and I cant see any useful information(why is memory always so badly labled?) so is there a way to find out what one I want? I have a look in system info but I didnt really know what to look for.

Haha it can still play call of duty which I thought was funny.

Cheers.

Greg
29-03-2006, 01:23 PM
Give us the make & model of your motherboard.

And when you try out your 256 stick, what configuration are you using? eg - what combination of your other sticks?

Feelers
29-03-2006, 01:30 PM
I pulled out all the other memory, to make sure it wasnt just a conflict. As for the motherboard I have no idea - this computer is a real bizzare one designed for office use. For example the pci slots are mounted up the wall, and I had to bend the casing to fit the graphics card in there.

Is there any way I can find out what the mother board is? I cant see anything written on it.

tweak'e
29-03-2006, 01:31 PM
check what the max ram and combos of ram the motherboard can take. on a running system everest can id most ram and speed.
what OS are you running?

Greg
29-03-2006, 01:43 PM
Is there any way I can find out what the mother board is? I cant see anything written on it.Belarc Advisor (http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html) will do it for you. Free download, install it (very quick), run it, and you'll see your motherboard under the section titled Main Circuit Board.

Feelers
29-03-2006, 01:45 PM
Xp sperrvice pack 2,
It works with any combo but doesnt work at all if I use the other(256) memory.
I found the memory table (had to dig through the rubbish from my old flat!) and it looks like this thing can handle only 128. So that might be my problem. :D

Ok so what sdram should I get? 133? I'm looking for cheap second hand stuff, I dont really get the difference between the types.

I might go for some overclocking too - Gotta love those little rocker switch things!!!

tweak'e
29-03-2006, 01:49 PM
if your going to overclock then its best to use 133 ram.

Feelers
29-03-2006, 01:53 PM
Is there anyway to overclock other than with the rocker switch? I'll put them up to 500 (the max on the board), so thats not much of an increase. I do remember screwing around with fsb speeds ect on another comp, but my memories pretty crap on that, twas a long time ago.

Feelers
29-03-2006, 02:21 PM
Damn just changed the rocker switch around and it still says 450 mhz. It must be able to tell what chip it has. :mad:



Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600) IBM 6862N2A
System Serial Number: 903NYAL
Enclosure Type: Desktop
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
450 megahertz Intel Pentium III
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: IBM 6862N2A
Serial Number: G3HN5Y4AILO
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: IBM NVKT47AUS 07/14/99
Drives Memory Modules c,d
27.12 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
1.63 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

FE3513Q HIU872Q SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
LG CD-ROM CRD-8400B

Maxtor 91360D6 [Hard drive] (13.57 GB) -- drive 1
Maxtor 91360D6 [Hard drive] (13.58 GB) -- drive 0, s/n W6091AHA, rev NAN4251A, SMART Status: Healthy 256 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot '0' has 128 MB
Slot '1' has 64 MB
Slot '2' has 64 MB


So any good links on where to look for changing the fsb ect?

Greg
29-03-2006, 02:34 PM
Is there no way you can upgrade by buying a new system second hand? What you've got, even with memory upgrade and overclocking, you're still gonna have a bit of a slug on your hands, especially running Win XP.

Feelers
29-03-2006, 03:33 PM
You'd be surprised how well it runs, I was just looking for a little extra cheap "oomph".
Even COD is playable on minimum settings. I dont need it for games, as it is I got it for free, - I just use it for movies, uni work and internet.

So overclocking isnt an option? I had a look in the bios and couldnt see any fsb options.