PDA

View Full Version : Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0



elixir
15-03-2006, 04:49 PM
When I boot-up my Compaq Tower Desktop (SBW), the error is as follows:

Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0
BIOS ROM checksum error
detecting floppy drive a media...
insert system disk and press enter

I've tried clearing the cmos, and pulling the battery... No Go.

Can anybody help me on this? Tnx...

Speedy Gonzales
15-03-2006, 04:52 PM
Did you take the floppy out of the disk drive??

And go back into the BIOS and set it to the default settings, and reconfigure the settings in the BIOS.

And change the bootdisk in the BIOS to the hard drive. Then save the settings in the BIOS.

elixir
15-03-2006, 05:30 PM
Hi Speedy,

I can not enter the BIOS/CMOS setup. When I search in the google they say that the BIOS file on the chip is corrupted and I need to reflash, but I don't know exactly what to do. Please help....

Terry Porritt
15-03-2006, 05:44 PM
Quote the exact model number of your Compaq, and we'll see if there is a bios flash file on the Compaq site, alternatively you can search here:

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/

elixir
15-03-2006, 06:02 PM
Hi Terry,
Compaq Tower Desktop (P4 1.5GHz, 128MB RAM, 32MB TNT2 VGA)
This is the marking on top of the unit near the serial number:
SBW16/128/20/1.5
When I open the casing the board is:
ABIT BL30G

elixir
15-03-2006, 06:03 PM
Hi Terry,
Compaq Tower Desktop (P4 1.5GHz, 128MB RAM, 32MB TNT2 VGA)
This is the marking on top of the unit near the serial number:
SBW16/128/20/1.5
When I open the casing the board is:
ABIT BL30G

Also, it is frustrating that HP site does not display any Model of this unit compaq SBW. Tnx for your help...

Speedy Gonzales
15-03-2006, 06:27 PM
Somehow, I dont think this is an HP based motherboard. Its an ABIT.

ABIT BL30G is the brand/model.

Terry Porritt
15-03-2006, 07:03 PM
I can't find anything either, but this their bios update info page (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=92509&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&dest_page=product&docname=c00007682)

It looks like you have to get the model name like Presario to get properly into the downloads search.

There was a very similar query on Press F1 in 2004, but there was no reported resolution.

elixir
16-03-2006, 01:01 PM
Hi,

This is the label on top of the BIOS chip:

Filename: B30GC_59.BIN
Checksum: 0357
Date: 12/3/2001

Could you please help find where to download this BIN file?
TNx....

drcspy
16-03-2006, 01:26 PM
have you tried REPLACING the battery with a new on ?

Speedy Gonzales
16-03-2006, 01:31 PM
If its a Compaq, it must have something like Compaq Presario, or Compaq Evo or similar written on the case somewhere.

Maybe on a sticker, on the front or back of the case.

The only thing, I can find that has BL30G on it is a BIOS update called b30gc6j.exe on the Abit ftp site.

Graham L
16-03-2006, 01:35 PM
I thought of that too; it's worth a try. But the message says "BIOS ROM checksum error". A dead battery can cause the "CMOS" memory checksum to be wrong if the contents are lost, but the ROM contents should never change.

Does the computer boot and run, despite the error? If so, do a memory test. There's a remote chance that the checksum calculation in the POST uses RAM.

elixir
16-03-2006, 02:21 PM
Yes, I have already tried twice.

elixir
16-03-2006, 02:54 PM
Hi!

The unit just stuck up on the said message, and can only boot on A: I can not access the BIOS/CMOS Setup. I have also tried replacing the battery with a new one.

When I downloaded the file b30gc6j.exe and extracted it, the BIN File is B30GC_6j.BIN.
The BIN File labeled on my BIOS Chip is B30GC_59.BIN. Can I use B30GC_6j.BIN in flashing the chip?
Thanx!

gatsiskostas24
23-08-2006, 02:23 AM
:lol:
When I boot-up my Compaq Tower Desktop (SBW), the error is as follows:

Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0
BIOS ROM checksum error
detecting floppy drive a media...
insert system disk and press enter

I've tried clearing the cmos, and pulling the battery... No Go.

Can anybody help me on this? Tnx...

gatsiskostas24
23-08-2006, 02:26 AM
hello and please :D

drcspy
23-08-2006, 05:55 AM
bad bios chip or motherboard problem.......end result is that it's uneconomical to replace the bios chip, if you even CAN, and so it's better to simply replace the motherboard...

haseeb
28-03-2007, 02:54 AM
Hi Speedy,

I can not enter the BIOS/CMOS setup. When I search in the google they say that the BIOS file on the chip is corrupted and I need to reflash, but I don't know exactly what to do. Please help....
where i can download bios file name: b30gc_59.bin