PDA

View Full Version : Norton Antivirus error OR ActiveX?!



Kikouken
25-01-2006, 10:07 AM
K i just finished installing norton antivirus and it wont let me display the page properly because it says something about my activeX >=/. I need help, and im thinking its my registry thats giving me this error. Does anybody know of a free registry cleaner that can fix my activeX Errors? or something else i can do to fix this problem? Please help, thx

heres the link to the error: http://img379.imageshack.us/img379/5439/activexerror9ow.png

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2006, 10:09 AM
The pic is a bit small. Try ccleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com)

This is free.

Metla
25-01-2006, 10:14 AM
Norton is telling you to lower your browser security settings so it can do whatever its trying to do, Which is most probally sink its poisen tendrils deep inside the very same exploits that malware uses.

A registry cleaner is of no use, If you want Nortons to work as per its poor design then you need to change your settings to accomidate it.

Imo, Ditch Nortons, Install Nod32, and forget IE and its ActiveX exploits. Firefox is far better.

Speedy Gonzales
25-01-2006, 10:19 AM
Here we go again. :rolleyes:

Kikouken
25-01-2006, 10:32 AM
thanks, i'll be trying those tips.

WhiteWolf4
25-01-2006, 10:38 AM
:lol: at Speedy

However, Nortons is a system resourses Hog, I have used it

I use Avast (free) no little nastie have got though yet.

I also run Win IE as my browser ( up to date) and yes! I go to places on the net where "Angels fear to tread", Just click nothing your not sure of, D/L nothing that offers FREE stuff, even if you do SCAN it first, or save it till your next AV update then scan it again.