PDA

View Full Version : New Rig Question



The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 08:50 AM
Hey guys, got the new rig yesterday, fully assembled it and all systems are go :D, well not quite :(

1. How do I get it to connect to the internet? I have ADSL 2M over Ethernet it detects the connection but does nothing about it, no pages load. :confused:

2. The GPU it is running at a steady 50C idle and 80C on max settings for NFSMW, is this ok? The GPU is an nVidia 7800GTX

Safari
17-01-2006, 09:39 AM
Call your ISP and get them to check you are showing online corectly.
Check Lan connection in network connections and select disable and then enable again and see if that helps.

mejobloggs
17-01-2006, 09:47 AM
I think graphics cards run quite hot, though that seems high. I have a 6800gs to compare it to which gets to 55 under load. I can only assume that the 7800gtx runs even higher since it is a more powerful card. Does anyone else here have a 7800gtx?

That is one mean system. Do you mind saying how much it cost?

DaveBritton
17-01-2006, 09:47 AM
The gfx card should live through that (as long as you dont play the game for extreme lengths of time)

i think that nVidia have heat protection in place (your pc will probably either crash or shut down)

pctek
17-01-2006, 09:51 AM
Its normal for the GPU - they run hotter than the CPU does.

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 09:54 AM
That is one mean system. Do you mind saying how much it cost? Yes it is VERY powerful :D, A little over the 3G mark :eek:

Under the settings where I found the temp it says there is a threshold at 115C, so I am guessing it shuold be ok, although I think I will add another 2 case fans to get more cool air in :)

mejobloggs
17-01-2006, 10:11 AM
What case and psu do you have?

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 10:14 AM
Raidmax Cobra, Black.

Enermax Whisper II 535W,

I will update it.

EDIT: Updated :thumbs:

kingdragonfly
17-01-2006, 10:18 AM
If you're connecting to the Internet, please do yourself a favor and make sure your patches are up to date and put in place some kind of firewall.

I've read articles that a unprotected windows PC can be infected in as little as 20 seconds.

You may want to invest in a hardware based ADSL modem / firewall, around $125.

Personally, I think anything over 80C is too hot. You may want to invest in Zalman's VGA cooler, though it'll obstruct one slot.

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 10:32 AM
I cant connect to the net, that is the problem, this is my parents comp, I have 2 firewalls, windows and nVidia, possibly hardware? :confused: and avg free AV, and I am going to update as soon as I can connect :)

Greg
17-01-2006, 10:37 AM
How are you actually trying to connect to the Internet?

Double check your actual cable connections. When I first set up my external (free from telecom) adsl modem recently, the cable connection was faulty. Holding it tightly in place confirmed why I had constant dropouts, or non-connectivity.

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 12:00 PM
What do you mean by how?

I am trying to connect the LAN port of PC into the modem port with a network cable these are connected firmly, the modem says there is a valid Ethernet link, and the PC also says there is a network connected at 100Mb, but why can i not get any internet? :confused:

mejobloggs
17-01-2006, 12:07 PM
Do you have do join your workgroup or something?

When you set up you LAN (not sure where it is, but you get asked if you want to turn on file and printer sharing if that helps) it asks about a workgroup. I don't think I could access internet until I had that set up.

kingdragonfly
17-01-2006, 12:27 PM
OK, I think you probably need to take the previous advice about talking to your Internet provider.

It sounds like you have physical connectivity, since Windows is reporting you're connected at 100Mb, but you don't have the TCP/IP settings correct.

Perhaps if you want to do the following it would "help the helpers"

Start... Run... Cmd
Ipconfig /all>C:\TEMP.TXT
Notepad C:\TEMP.TXT
Edit...Select All
Edit...Copy

And paste it into a post.


I am trying to connect the LAN port of PC into the modem port with a network cable these are connected firmly, the modem says there is a valid Ethernet link, and the PC also says there is a network connected at 100Mb, but why can i not get any internet? :confused:

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 12:32 PM
Not that I know of, I have tried the printer and file sharing thing, and no luck :annoyed:

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 12:48 PM
Start... Run... Cmd
Ipconfig /all>C:\TEMP.TXT
Notepad C:\TEMP.TXT
Edit...Select All
Edit...Copy

And paste it into a post. Here is the info you wanted :)



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : the-cobra

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-29-D1-D7-D3



Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%5

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

The_End_Of_Reality
17-01-2006, 08:51 PM
Bump :p

I have added another 4 80MM LED fans to the front of the case and it has brought the GPU temp down to 45C idle and 75C full load.

I am still unable to connect to the internet though :groan:

Speedy Gonzales
18-01-2006, 10:58 AM
How many computers are we talking about??

The one you've made up is the main PC, (Or is the one u just made up) connected to the main PC??

You have to check the name of the Workgroups.

All of them have to have the same name, to share files. Have u put the ip addresses in manually??

And what are u using?? Broadband I take it??

Whats the other firewall besides the onboard Nvidia firewall? XP's if u use XP, or ZA, or other?

It looks like the onboard LAN (LAN 2) hasnt been configured.

Since it's disconnected.

The_End_Of_Reality
18-01-2006, 12:51 PM
Only one that has a problem.

What I want to do is connect directly to the modem from the new PC, leave this PC out of it, no network between the PCs.

Telecom 2M jetstream. Telecom :groan:

Only nVidia and XP firewalls.

The icon in the systray says that it is connected, BUT I go into Mozila FireFox and it says that the URL, what ever it is, can not be found and it does this with any URL :confused:

Safari
18-01-2006, 01:08 PM
Have you tried IE to see if that works.
Can you login to a pop mail server.
Is it possible you have picked up new.net and have corrupted winsock files.

The_End_Of_Reality
18-01-2006, 01:17 PM
I have tried IE and that says "no connection is currently available"

I do not have a pop account.

TBH I have no idea what that means :p

Safari
18-01-2006, 02:06 PM
Are you saying you have two computers and when they are each connected one at a time to the ADSL router via ethernet one gets traffic and the other doesn't.
If so you don't have a problem with your ADSL configuration or connection and it is a problem just with one computer.
What is the history of this computer having the problem, is it new or has it been working on the internet fine before.

Is you lan connection set to obtain DNS and IP addresses automatically

Check in add/remove programs for anything like new.net and remove if found.

CYaBro
18-01-2006, 02:16 PM
Here is the info you wanted :)



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : the-cobra

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-29-D1-D7-D3



Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%5

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


Looking at the info you posted it looks like the network is not connected as it is not showing an IP address. Although I've never seen the Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface thing before :confused:

The_End_Of_Reality
18-01-2006, 02:22 PM
The modem is a single PC but what I am going to do is swap the network cables when this PC wants the net, which is not very often.

It is the new PC so has never been connected

Yes they were, I also tried entering them in automaticlly

They both have Microsoft.NET Framework 1.1, but this PC, (no problems) has a hotfix, should I uninstall it from the new PC?

The_End_Of_Reality
18-01-2006, 02:24 PM
Looking at the info you posted it looks like the network is not connected as it is not showing an IP address. Although I've never seen the Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface thing before :confused: it says it is connected in the systray, unless it is a false reading.

LOL :lol: neither have I :p

mikebartnz
18-01-2006, 03:49 PM
Here is the info you wanted :)

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : the-cobra

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-29-D1-D7-D3

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%5

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

You need primary and secondary DNS.
You aalso need a default gateway and do not assign an IP number they are provided automatically.

Safari
18-01-2006, 03:50 PM
Try a reset of Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
Start\Run type in cmd press "Ok"
At the Prompt type in
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
Press Enter
Re-Start Computer

DHCP troubleshooting
http://www.cccomm.info/support/dhcp_ts.html

The_End_Of_Reality
18-01-2006, 04:16 PM
I did add the primary and secondary DNS and default gateway in after I done the ipconfig and posted it

Nope reseting the Internet Protocol did not work. :annoyed:

The_End_Of_Reality
24-01-2006, 04:54 PM
Now everything is all good :) a complete reinstall of windows fixed it, I am guessing that the previous install did not like SP2 :groan: