PDA

View Full Version : RAM PROBLEMS



eonn
06-01-2006, 11:01 PM
I recently bought 1g Kingston value ram and when i plug it in to my mobo all i hear is a beeping sound ...is there any way i can fix it ...people have said that the speed might be to high or the pc cant handle double sided ram....all help would be nice :) i am new go easy

thanks guys

beama
06-01-2006, 11:10 PM
welcome to PF1

first what make and model is your Mother board?

Are you using other ram as well as this stick?

If the answer to q2 is yes what speed, what type and capicity?

what speed is the kingston ram?

drcspy
06-01-2006, 11:12 PM
WHAT MOTHERboard do you have ?........and what speed ram did you buy?.....usually it wont matter about the speed cause faster ram will simply 'clock down'.........

also remove other ram and try it by itself......or try it in another slot......also make VERY sure you have in the slot firmly and correct way around.....

mark c
06-01-2006, 11:13 PM
Have a look in your mobo manual if you've got it or identify yr mobo and look it up on the net and check the compatible RAM types sizes /speeds etc. If a module fits and you haven't used a hammer to get it in place then it should be OK.

The beeping noise I think is your mobo telling you it doesn't like / recognise the RAM. Others know lots more than me about this so keep an eye on your post and welcome here as well. m

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:14 PM
Hey man thanks for helping

ram speed : i am not to sure it dosnt say any where but i see a 2.6v and thats all :(
mobo : hehe im new to this but if u could tell me where i could find it..
the PC is a stock hp pavilion f240a just with a new gfx card

and no i am only trying to use the 1 stick i have bought ...i am on my old ram as we speak

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:15 PM
Yeah i was trying to look up my MoBo on the net but i dont even no what it is lol :< it sucks coz i spent all my money on ram and i realy want it to get working lol ty for help man

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:17 PM
Hey drc ty man ... the ram speed i do not no i have tried it in all 4 of my ram slots and have only tried it alone

ty man

gibler
06-01-2006, 11:23 PM
use the memory tool (http://www.kingston.com/) from Kingston's home page.

It will tell you the part number you require.

Double check that model number you have provided.

drcspy
06-01-2006, 11:24 PM
according to this

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=329104&lang=en&cc=us&docname=c00022505

it should pretty well take most ddr ram .......maybe you havent seated it right ?

drcspy
06-01-2006, 11:25 PM
the ram speed is written on the sticker on the ram.......ddr 400 or ......pc 3200 etc .......

zqwerty
06-01-2006, 11:26 PM
Download load this program: EVEREST Home Edition 2.20 from here:

http://www.aplusfreeware.com/categories/util/optdiag.html

and instal it, you will get all the info you need on your motherboard etc.

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:26 PM
Hey drc yeah on the ram case it has pc3200.....what could be causing this ...i am realy in need of help and will be willing to pay any 1 that can fix this problem

ty guys

mark c
06-01-2006, 11:29 PM
How come you're buying big RAM modules when you don't even know what yr mobo is?

Fall off the back of a truck?

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:30 PM
Hehe yeah i didnt think... well i now no that my mobo can handle it ... wonder what is causing this :<

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:31 PM
ty zq i will download it now

eonn
06-01-2006, 11:55 PM
It beeps 3 times then stops and 3 again i found this out

Three beeps, repeating - Base 64-Kbyte RAM failure.
Try reseating or replacing your RAM.

could some 1 please inform me what this means i am hoping its not what i think i hace re seated it about 5 times now...

zqwerty
07-01-2006, 12:08 AM
Use some compressed air and blow out the ram slot to clean it, remember to observe anti-static precautions when touching the ram stick etc.

eonn
07-01-2006, 12:10 AM
i dont think i need to clean it becoz i am running ram in it now
is there a slot it should go in i got 2black slots and 2 blue 1s

zqwerty
07-01-2006, 12:16 AM
Run the Everest program, go to motherboard/SPD and see what is said there about the ram you already have in it. I think the ram has to go in the 1st slot to work. That is the slot marked as number 1. Once you get the info on your motherboard you should be able to download a .pdf of the manual, which should give you the info you need.

eonn
07-01-2006, 12:46 AM
Hey ty for that i have looked every where and cant find it :<

eonn
07-01-2006, 12:59 AM
Hey guys i found the manual ... it says it shoudl work but it does not :< any 1 ahve any ideas

eonn
07-01-2006, 01:01 AM
I am near giving up could some one please tell me if http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&cc=nz&dest_page=prodinfoCategory&tool=prodinfoCategory&product=329104&dlc=en&docname=c00022505#N1174
could handle a 1g ram stick

ty

drcspy
07-01-2006, 05:29 AM
hm.......perhaps it just doesn't like that particular brand of ram .....the manual says: Maximum Memory Supported 4GB (4 x 512MB) unbuffered (HP and Compaq recommend 2GB)

seems to support upto 4gb but then says (4 x 512MB) .........so I"m confused.........hey ou've got four ram slots take the 1gb back, (if you can) and swap it for two 512mb sticks........

gibler
07-01-2006, 06:29 PM
The Kingston website seems to say that max ram is reached as 4 lots of 512 MB. This implies that 1 GB sticks won't work. Oddly, if the HP is actually using the exact Asus motherboard as listed then it seems to be able to use 4 lots of 1 GB. Probably some wierd HP bios limitation.

Anyway, if you want to install 1 GB you'd be better off using two 512 MB sticks so you can take advantage of dual channel memory.

godfather
07-01-2006, 06:51 PM
HP custom BIOSes often have limitations not found in the retail versions of the same motherboard. Usually to improve stability and reduce customer service costs ...

It strongly suggests the maximum size per stick will be 512MB for the HP version.

Take the 1 GB stick back.

eonn
07-01-2006, 06:54 PM
o thank u guys ... i am unable to return it as i bought it off trademe >< but i will see what i can do thank u guys and i will post when i have got 2 512mb sticks cheers :)

Billy T
07-01-2006, 07:11 PM
There's a lesson here for you eonn, first identify your mobo and its requirements, ask on PF1 if unsure, then go buy your RAM/Hardware/whatever.

Getting it in the right order saves frustration, and in your case, money. The RAM you bought might have been stuffed as well, which is a good reason not to buy it off Trademe unless you can afford to blow your money.

Cheers

Billy 8-{)

Elephant
07-01-2006, 09:15 PM
o thank u guys ... i am unable to return it as i bought it off trademe >< but i will see what i can do thank u guys and i will post when i have got 2 512mb sticks cheers http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/images/smilies/smile.gif

Is the RAM you have single sided or double sided? If you look at the stick has it got black chips on both sides or only one side?

I think you need double sided RAM. I can be wrong though.
Not all motherboards take single sided RAM.

You may be able to return as if it does not work in your computer the Consumer Guarantee Act may apply.

Graham L
08-01-2006, 12:44 PM
And it might not be "covered by the Consumer Guarantee Act". :D

You bought "a stick of RAM" in an auction. You decided that it was what you wanted. That's what you got. It is fit for your purpose. Even if it doesn't work in your computer.

If you had said, explicitly: "I need 1GB of memory to work in my computer, this make and model", to a retailer, and the product supplied did not work, you might have a case covered by the CGA. I doubt if it applies in most deals on Trademe, anyway. An auction is not a normal retail deal. You are assumed to know what you are buying, and there is no guarantee.

Lurking
14-01-2006, 11:43 AM
Thought I had posted a reply in here tooo!. To zqwerty stateing I would reply back.

The Everest program is great and states that this PC could do with more Ram.

The Stats. have been previously stated on another post.

IBM PC 300GL 400mhz.
Stats. had 574mb ram but was reduced to 320mb.1*64mb @100 and 1*256mb @133.

Have tried inserting a further 256mb stick each and every other way in the 3 slots.

The only success at an Post Startup Error was with the New stick in bank 1 and it stated there a 164mb memory size error.

The others either ran the fan or ran the fan and stopped the latter gave the PSE above.

Thanks for all the replies and isn't the year 2006 off to a flying start, the 14th already.

A belated Happy New Year to all.

Lurking.