PDA

View Full Version : ram ddr



duntee
21-12-2005, 03:15 PM
hey, my pc is running pretty slow and i thought id get more ram as im only running 256mb,just wondering if someone can confirm what i need.i have a packard bell 2.4 pentium 4.. iv been told pc2700 184 pin ram is what i need.. also is it ok if i got 512mb to run with my 256mb or does it need to be balanced..

cheers
justin

WhiteWolf4
21-12-2005, 03:50 PM
First ONLY ever run EVEN amounts of ram!,

go here http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
download and run it its FREE will tell you everything about your system !
then get the same kind of ram , make/ pc??? / etc...
if you want 512 mb's then get another 256..
best bet get 1 stick of 512 you can add another stick of the same later , if you want or need it

Myth
21-12-2005, 04:02 PM
Matching RAM is best (matched size, brand, batch). You can try unmatched RAM (256 with a 512 stick) but you may get issues. You might even have issues with 2 sticks the same size. Try it though

lagbort
21-12-2005, 04:06 PM
ok... I have never ever had problems running different size RAM modules in any computer I have ever worked on, as long as the ram is running in single channel mode only, the module sizes won't matter.

Myth
21-12-2005, 04:15 PM
Thats probably true, but the keyword in my previous post was might

Certainly there are times when they will run quite well, and then theres the other times...

Jen
21-12-2005, 04:34 PM
I would of thought a P4 2.4 GHz Packard Bell wouldn't have dual channel memory. In which case, there should be no reason to having *matching* amounts of RAM. Get a 512 MB stick of RAM which will give you 768 MB of RAM in total.

Just make sure you get the same speed which is PC2700 (DDR333 SDRAM) if that is what your system currently uses. :)

drcspy
21-12-2005, 08:13 PM
hm.........never seen any kind of situation where only EVEN amounts of ram will run.............never...however ram is cranky and some wont run alongside other ram etc even if it is the same 'size' .....sometiems different brands will conflict even if they are the same size........however i'd not say 'never run anything but the same size ram'..........ridiculous.....