PDA

View Full Version : Free VOIP without computer on - how?



bkf11
15-12-2005, 03:24 PM
Hi

My wife/sister in law/mother in law are each running up large phone bills (up to $60 each/month! :lol: ) calling each other so I want us all to get broadband and call each other via VOIP. Now, I can get Skype for free BUT the computer needs to be running all the time which I don't want (also my mum in law probably would prefer a normal phone). Alternatively I can get a Slingshot iTalk BudgeTone 100 phone that plugs into the broadband router so it works without the computer BUT it costs $10/month. Grrr.
So how do I do this without needing the computer and without costing me every month?

I looked at the these phones (used by Slingshot & can buy at Dick Smiths) http://www.grandstream.com/y-bt100.htm and it says it can do "Direct IP-to-IP calling" - so can we get 3 of these and program each other's IP addresses in and dial each other that way? I seem to recall somewhere that many internet providers change your IP address every time you log in so will this work? There seem to be other products that do this - Zyxel 2000W is even wireless via WiFi (http://www.zyxel.com/product/model.php?indexcate=1122437334&indexFlagvalue=1075687935) but costs more $$. Then I found http://www.phonegnome.com which plugs the existing phone into your router (maybe not telepermitted here...) which seems good too (can use existing cordless phone then).

Any thoughts?
Thanks
Benjamin Franzmayr
- removed email -

Speedy Gonzales
15-12-2005, 03:27 PM
I wouldnt post my email in here. Unless u want to be spammed by spambots.

qyiet
15-12-2005, 04:50 PM
The grandstream phones sold by DSE use SIP, there are a bunch of providers that you can connect to.

If you don't want POTS (plan old telephone system) connectivity then you could use free world dial up (http://www.freeworlddialup.com/). I would try it with a software phone (http://www.xten.net/index.php?menu=download) first (just to see what the call quality is like from your place to the FWD servers) then get a budgetone, or a linksys pap2 (http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?childpagename=US%2FLayout&packedargs=c%3DL_Product_C2%26cid%3D1117044308483&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper) analog phone adapter if you wanted to use a cordless phone.

-Qyiet

bkf11
16-12-2005, 04:35 PM
Thanks Quyet, will try those out.

BTW, found a range of interesting hacks to connect your phone to the computer here: http://www.grynx.com/index.php/projects/simple-skype-voip-analog-adapter/

Benjamin

Prescott
17-12-2005, 09:25 AM
why dont you leave your pc on?

my gaming machine has been up for a week with out a restard. amazing ;)

SurferJoe46
17-12-2005, 12:35 PM
Kinda makes me wonder too about not leaving the puter on all the time...maybe dial-up?

Anyway, since I don't get any charges for long-distance or LLD (local long-distance) here with my phone service (and my ISP is part of the package) I don't have this VOIP problem. But I HAVE set it up for others without such a communications package.

I know I'm gonna get hate-mail for this, but AOL has a VOIP system that has a handset that looks surprisingly like a real phone too. I am not advocating AOL however...personally I have opinions that run..well...not here or now.

I really wonder why people don't try the GTalk call service. I use it just for fun...it is clean and neat and will talk DSL-to-Dial, DSL-to-DSL or Dial-to-Dial all very well with no drop-outs or (so far anyway) no lost connections.

I do not recommend the Yahoo system..it seems the wheels fall off every 20 seconds or so and it is really aggravating to have to boot Yahoo all the time. But...GTalk works and all you need is a desk mike and some sorta speakers. GTalk is free...as is GoogleMail, which you need to get a screenname and passowrd to run GTalk.

I have a flaptop that even has all the speakers and mike built in, and it's a real dinosaur..an IBM Stinkpad with a very slow processor that requires that I kick the rodent in the wheel to keep the power going. It too, works pretty good with GTalk. I usually use this LT as a doorstop anyway.

Just wondering....... :2cents:

Prescott
17-12-2005, 07:02 PM
skype is not really recommended on 56k.

but the poster does say that they are getting broadband.